"This morning you look different."

Translation:הבוקר אתם נראות שונה.

August 29, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

CORRECT plural feminine: הבוקר אתן נראות שונות
(ha-bóker atén neerot shonot)

plural masculine: אתם נראים שונים
(atém neerim shonim)

singular feminine: את נראית שונה (at neerét shonah)

singular masculine: אתה נראה שונה (atah neereh shoneh)


AnneLouisa1

There's nothing in the English sentence to say that it should be אתה and not את so both should be accepted


roderickbl

Reported, July 2020


eliranh

There is a mistake here: "אתם נראות שונה" should be "אתן נראות שונה".


clairelanc3

Even אתן נראות שונות


TEOUltimus

Why isn't it "הבוקר הזה" ?


Ringcycle

I think Ha-Boker by itself means "this morning", just as Ha-Erev means "tonight", or "this evening". You don't need the Hazeh.


dw9b8

What is the differnce between שונה and אחר?


YehudaBenAdam

אַחֵר הוּא שֵׁם תֹּאַר וְאַחֶרֶת הוּא תֹּאַר הַפֹּעַל, שֶׁיְּיֻשַּׂם כָּאן. גוּגל מְתַרְגֵּם אֶת הַמִּשְׁפָּט כְּמוֹ זֶה: הַבֹּקֶר אַתָּה נִרְאֶה אַחֶרֶת.


tngraham

Shouldn't the adjective שונה here be plural שונים since the the subject is masculine plural אתם?


Hadassah277241

I think את נראית אחרת should be accepted. But Duo doesn't like it.


Michael951706

I thought the same, and Pealim also has אחר או אחרת as "different".


clairelanc3

Ok for what is guven here but I got as the "correct answer" : הבוקר אתם ניראות שנה" which is obviously completely wrong!


clairelanc3

I got it right because I repeated all the mistakes

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.