1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This morning you look differ…

"This morning you look different."

Translation:הבוקר אתם נראות שונה.

August 29, 2016

12 Comments


AnneLouisa1

There's nothing in the English sentence to say that it should be אתה and not את so both should be accepted


roderickbl

Reported, July 2020


dw9b8

What is the differnce between שונה and אחר?


eliranh

There is a mistake here: "אתם נראות שונה" should be "אתן נראות שונה".


clairelanc3

Even אתן נראות שונות


tngraham

Shouldn't the adjective שונה here be plural שונים since the the subject is masculine plural אתם?


zion11dotcom

ha-boker atém neerim shonim

atén neerot shonot

(the answer provided reads: atém neerot shoneh)


TEOUltimus

Why isn't it "הבוקר הזה" ?


Ringcycle

I think Ha-Boker by itself means "this morning", just as Ha-Erev means "tonight", or "this evening". You don't need the Hazeh.


clairelanc3

Ok for what is guven here but I got as the "correct answer" : הבוקר אתם ניראות שנה" which is obviously completely wrong!


clairelanc3

I got it right because I repeated all the mistakes

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.