"It is not the same thing."

Translation:זה לא אותו הדבר.

August 29, 2016

9 Comments


DanRosauer

I am used to אותו דבר not אותו הדבר. What is the difference?

November 30, 2016

GiladK2

אותו הדבר Is probably more correct but i think אותו דבר should also be accepted. It's definitely used and much more widely.

November 21, 2017

Nathaniel136261

Why does 'oto' come before 'devar'? Isnt the word 'oto' an adjective and as such should be placed after the word it describes?

May 17, 2018

pe.petrova

why is: זה לא את אותו הדבר wrong?

November 13, 2016

7azaqEl

את marks the direct object of a verb, but there is no verb actually in the sentence other than the implied "it is", so you wouldn't use את.

November 28, 2016

fingrut

Also means 'This is not the letter-carrier's car'.

January 8, 2017

GiladK2

Not quite. Mailman only sounds the same but is spelled differently - דוור. Car both sounds and is spelled differently. אוטו with the emphasis on the first syllable (like AUto in English) rather than אותו with the emphasis on the last (otTO).

And... To kill the joke completely... We would rather say האוטו של הדוור The car of the mailman

The other form is getting rare as it is, and uaving a foreign word (אוטו) makes it all the more weird.

November 21, 2017

Tyler_Ziemer

Why is הוא לא אותו הדבר Wrong?

August 29, 2016

BartiBar

It would be correct if a proper context were included.

For example:

היא אומרת שהמעיל אותו הדבר, אבל הוא לא אותו הדבר.

She says that the coat is the same, but it is not the same.

Since there is no further context here, we refer to "it" as זה.

August 29, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.