"I often hear secretaries outside."

Translation:Én kint gyakran hallok titkárnőket.

August 29, 2016

6 Comments


JMaxGlobal

A secretary may or may not be a woman. "Titkárnő" literally is a female secretary and so I wrote "titkárokat" - with the idea that this would be plural for "secretaries" (male or female). It was considered wrong. But is it?

August 31, 2016

Presetview

It's not wrong.

August 31, 2016

weitzhandler

Is én gyakran hallok titkárnőket kint correct?

August 29, 2016

jsiehler

Sure, kint is pretty freely mobile in this sentence, you could put it almost anywhere.

August 29, 2016

BAUDAISBernard

What are the rules to place the words in a sentence?

September 20, 2016

duolingoHepCat

"Én gyakran kint titkárnőket hallok." was marked wrong. Why?

January 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.