1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "It is noon, here is the bus."

"It is noon, here is the bus."

Translation:Dél van, itt a busz.

August 29, 2016

23 Comments


Heroldnak

Is "Del van, itt van a busz" incorrect?


GrubbaFong

So where is the "verb at the end"?


bbigblue

Ommitted. "we omit "van" when stating what something is using an adjective or a noun" from http://www.hungarianreference.com/Van-is-exists-omitting.aspx I am not sure how complete this is but it feels ok.


GregWood15

But need it when expressing how, where, and when. I suspect that its omission here is related to there already being a "van" in the sentence.


bbigblue

That is unrelated. "Itt a busz" on its own is a good sentence. You could say "Itt van a busz" but the "van" is not necessary.


GF6f965p

Dél van, itt a busz. Why can be van omited here? I thought, when I am talking about location, I cann't omit.


AviciiBergling

This is because the first sentences includes ''van'' so in the second sentence we are already making sense because the first van is already there, whereas in english we include is. But here, it does make sense without:)


Jeremy906930

I still don't understand where "van" should be in the sentence it seems


AviciiBergling

Del van itt a busz - Noon is, here the bus, this means: It's noon, Here is the bus. Van comes first because firstly, we are talking about the subject - verb - then bus


gildub

del van itt busz has been accepted it should not


JnisRikman

Noon is here and it has it's own van, and the buzs doesn't get one (van). I get it... No...


AviciiBergling

This is because the second van can be omitted, because unlike english, we don't need 2 'is' and we only need to use the one van, and it makes sense


Jess_Coyote

Why was one of the menu down option íme for here and when would that be used because i had not seen that before.


bbigblue

It would be used when presenting or highlighting something.
"Here, the man who ...."
"íme, az ember aki...."


Tanner892329

why not "Van dél, a busz itt"?


AviciiBergling

This is because 'Del' comes before the van, because it is the very first subject. The word order: subject-verb-object. The verb: here (itt) would be ''itt a busz'' because that means here is the bus. Because the bus is an object, it's the last thing in your sentence


GregWood15

No, "a busz" is not the object (though an object) but the subject (typically both the subject and object of a sentence are objects :) ). In the stand-alone, "Itt van a busz.", "a busz" is the subject of the sentence, but the "Itt" would be the focus. You know of the bus; the point of the statement is to add to your knowledge of the bus by telling you that it is here. So, here, with the "Dél van" in the first part, we can omit the second "van", but, otherwise, leave the structure is unaffected.

Are you sure that "Dél" is the subject of the first part? If the Hungarian translates literally to "It is noon", then there might be a case for "Van dél", which would be countered by an argument about "Dél" requiring focus, given the assumed existence of this vague "It". On the other hand, should the literal translation of the Hungarian be "Noon is", then "Dél van" would correspond to the subject-verb-object structure.


SussieLindqvist

Why these very strange sentences? When would you say this?


AviciiBergling

You may never use it, but it's very good for sentence structure!


Vrodopachys

Why is "Dél van, itt a busz van" wrong?


bbigblue

Because that means "It is noon, it is the bus that is here". Word order is important. When "van" is after "itt" then we know that the emphasis is on the "itt" and then we clarify that the bus has arrived. When "van" is after the "busz" then the emphasis is on the bus, that the bus is there and not something else and the "itt" just clarifies the place.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.