"It is noon, here is the bus."

Translation:Dél van, itt a busz.

August 29, 2016

12 Comments


Heroldnek

Is "Del van, itt van a busz" incorrect?

August 29, 2016

pythagoras322

it's correct

August 29, 2016

Jeremy906930

I still don't understand where "van" should be in the sentence it seems

November 22, 2017

GrubbaFong

So where is the "verb at the end"?

July 9, 2018

bbigblue

Ommitted. "we omit "van" when stating what something is using an adjective or a noun" from http://www.hungarianreference.com/Van-is-exists-omitting.aspx I am not sure how complete this is but it feels ok.

July 10, 2018

Tanner892329

why not "Van dél, a busz itt"?

October 20, 2017

LobsangC

From what I've observed so far, it seem that the verb is usually found at the end as it is in the Tibetan language.

November 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Szükségem van „van” amikor egy határozószót használunk.

    Hol van az ebben a mondatban?

    August 15, 2018

SussieLindqvist

    Why these very strange sentences? When would you say this?

    August 16, 2018

Vrodopachys

    Why is "Dél van, itt a busz van" wrong?

    October 11, 2018

bbigblue

    Because that means "It is noon, it is the bus that is here". Word order is important. When "van" is after "itt" then we know that the emphasis is on the "itt" and then we clarify that the bus has arrived. When "van" is after the "busz" then the emphasis is on the bus, that the bus is there and not something else and the "itt" just clarifies the place.

    October 12, 2018

GF6f965p

    Dél van, itt a busz. Why can be van omited here? I thought, when I am talking about location, I cann't omit.

    March 12, 2019
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.