"I am eating a good cake."

Translation:אני אוכל עוגה טובה.

August 29, 2016

9 Comments


Matt22228

Is it טובה instead of טוב because "I" is a female?

March 24, 2018

Rutger110326

No because the gender of cake is feminine.

April 17, 2018

Angadeon

What is the difference between אוכל אוכלת

December 16, 2016

BaronTiger

אוכלת Is the female singular Form.

אוכל Is the male singular Form

December 16, 2016

shmuel798165

Isnt אוכלת post tense and it would mean I was eating good cake?

August 29, 2016

BartiBar

I don't think I get your question. There is no past tense here.

Neither אוכל nor אוכלת are in the past tense.

August 29, 2016

Medusa-chan

אוכלת is "I eat" except in female form. The past tense if "I eat" is אכלתי

January 11, 2018

MiriS16

No, אוכלת is female, present tense. The suffix תי- is past tense.

January 11, 2018

NatashaSha386361

Native English speakers would not say "eating a good cake." We say "eating good cake," without the indefinite article.

February 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.