1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am eating a good cake."

"I am eating a good cake."

Translation:אני אוכל עוגה טובה.

August 29, 2016

17 Comments


Matt22228

Is it טובה instead of טוב because "I" is a female?


Rutger110326

No because the gender of cake is feminine.


shlomo183351

No. טוב-we say it to a man. טובה- TO woman.


Theresa754142

If I were speaking to a man I would say “Ata tov” You are good or to a woman “At tova” You are good.

Similarly, if I were speaking about a man I would say “Hu tov” He is good or about a woman “Hi tova” She is good.

However, these scenarios are not what “I am eating a good cake” is about. Rutger correctly pointed out that tova, feminine “good” was used because the gender of the cake is feminine. 14 people agreed with him.

The gender of the adjective “good” has nothing to do with the gender of the person to whom you are speaking.

You have to take into account the gender of the person you are addressing when you are talking about what that person is doing. “You eat” Ata okhel to a male and At okhelet to a female.


Angadeon

What is the difference between אוכל אוכלת


BaronTiger

אוכלת Is the female singular Form.

אוכל Is the male singular Form


Mooinooi_Maya

How on earth are we supposed to know that the "I" in this specific sentence is feminine ?????????
..it is definitely wrong to presume so... and that it is marked wrong!!!!!!

Wow... this is not fun


danny912421

The default sentence shown above is masculine. And when there are cases like this, the difference between the masculine and feminine version is just one letter ת, it usually just makes it a typo and doesn't reject the answer. That means that you must have had another mistake that you didn't see, if your answer was rejected.


shmuel798165

Isnt אוכלת post tense and it would mean I was eating good cake?


BartiBar

I don't think I get your question. There is no past tense here.

Neither אוכל nor אוכלת are in the past tense.


Medusa-chan

אוכלת is "I eat" except in female form. The past tense if "I eat" is אכלתי


MiriS16

No, אוכלת is female, present tense. The suffix תי- is past tense.


NatashaSha386361

Native English speakers would not say "eating a good cake." We say "eating good cake," without the indefinite article.


MicahGaffo

With the new cartoons the wrong gender is used for the first person in this example.


Theresa754142

What new cartoons?


BaronTiger

Suddenly good translates into taim x.x


Ouranikos

It was טובה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.