"Je ne suis pas un critique."

Translation:I am not a critic.

February 4, 2013

20 Comments


eunoia

It says that critique can only be masculine in this instance, but my dictionary says both. Am I missing something?

nom masculin et féminin Personne qui juge des œuvres d’art (musicales, littéraires, etc.).: C’est une critique de cinéma. Un critique musical.

February 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Your dictionnary is right. "un critique" or "une critique" is a person judging art. "Une critique" is also the result of his/her work: "j'ai lu/entendu une critique de ce livre". "La critique" is the group of persons doing that job: "la critique a été terrible"

February 5, 2013

Ariaflame
Plus

Is it an irregularity that it has the 'un' here (before a profession) or is it not considered a real job? Or does the negative have an effect there?

June 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

This is an exception due to the fact that "critique" is also an adjective meaning critical.

So if you say "je suis critique", it means you are critical; if you say "je suis un/une critique", it means you are a person judging art by profession.

June 27, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

Merci.

June 27, 2014

bucko

I'd trust your dictionary. Surely "Je ne suis pas une critique" should be right

February 5, 2013

ag3n7_z3r0

If you have the dictation exercise, it must be the masculine form, but if you are translating from English to French, then you are right.

August 4, 2014

apawari

Could you say: Je suis critique? If you can, then why do you need the 'un' here?

September 7, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

je suis critique = I am critical (I criticize things)

je suis critique littéraire, musical, cinématographique = I am a (specialized, professional) critic.

If your job is "un critique", you will always attach your speciality, to avoid any confusion with adjective "critique".

September 7, 2015

DianaM

In neither of your examples do you use "un", however. I think the question was, is the "un" in this sentence allowed because it's negative? Or is there some other reason for it?

September 7, 2015

Ariaflame
Plus

I think it's a case of if the particular type of critic is not given, then 'un critique' is used to distinguish it from the adjective critique.

May 15, 2017

Lara663369

how come they use "un" after pas? i thought you can only use de.

June 20, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

The rule about "pas de" instead of "pas un" works for direct objects.

With the verb "être", there is no direct object, since this verb is used to describe or identify the subject.

  • Je n'ai pas de réfrigétateur = I don't have a fridge (direct object)
  • Je ne suis pas un critique = I am not a critic (attribute)
June 21, 2016

Thanh64

C'est quoi un critique

August 18, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Un critique est une personne dont le métier est de porter un jugement sur le travail de certains professionnels, notamment les artistes, mais pas seulement: un critique de cinéma/théâtre, un critique littéraire, un critique gastronomique.

August 20, 2017

nverjvlev

Why do you say 'un critic' and not 'je ne suis pas critique'? Surely being a critic counts as a profession; you wouldn't say 'je suis un avocat', you'd say 'je suis avocat'. Is it because of the negative?

July 23, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

"un(e) critique" counts as a profession, but "critique" counts as an adjective meaning "critical" - what you do when you criticize someone or something.

In addition, "une critique" is "a review", ie the commentary made by "un(e) critique" (reviewer).

"Une critique" is also a criticism.

Also, "critique(s)" has the same spelling in all cases.

July 30, 2016

nverjvlev

This didn't answer my question - if it is a profession then using an article would be a grammatical mistake. So why is the article necessary?

August 2, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "je suis critique" does not describe my profession but my tendency to criticize.

August 2, 2016

podbay

I understand that there does not seem to be an answer here. I think that the difference is that the context may be the issue. If you were to say I am not a critic of his work then it is clear that we are not using the word critic as the title of a profession. Does that help?

August 2, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.