"On Shabbat I go to a few synagogues."

Translation:בשבת אני הולך לכמה בתי כנסת.

August 29, 2016

6 Comments


JamieWeisbach

Can מספר be used here instead of כמה?

August 29, 2016

BartiBar

Of course (-=

Fixed!

August 29, 2016

chocolatandante

My answer matched the answer exactly, and they marked it wrong! And, yes, I reported it.

June 24, 2017

AndrUrugua

Does "כמה" mean "a few" or "several"?

July 25, 2017

TeribleTeri

Few, several, how much, how many,

5 May 2019 (Learning Hebrew, but I looked it up in kama dictionaries and lyricstranslate.com , where you can see songs translated and titles like a few minutes ago (lifnei kama dakot), a few days (kama yamim... Both good songs btw).

May 5, 2019

Hava_Dorit

Can't one use the feminine form instead of the masculine? I've done so in the past here. I said אני הולכת and it was marked wrong.

April 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.