"On Shabbat I go to a few synagogues."

Translation:בשבת אני הולך לכמה בתי כנסת.

August 29, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

be-shabát aní holéch le-chamá batéi knéset.

(colloquially, it will be le-kamá)


JamieWeisbach

Can מספר be used here instead of כמה?


BartiBar

Of course (-=

Fixed!


chocolatandante

My answer matched the answer exactly, and they marked it wrong! And, yes, I reported it.


AndrUrugua

Does "כמה" mean "a few" or "several"?


TeribleT

Few, several, how much, how many,

5 May 2019 (Learning Hebrew, but I looked it up in kama dictionaries and lyricstranslate.com , where you can see songs translated and titles like a few minutes ago (lifnei kama dakot), a few days (kama yamim... Both good songs btw).


Hava_Dorit

Can't one use the feminine form instead of the masculine? I've done so in the past here. I said אני הולכת and it was marked wrong.


Janis559500

DL has apparently fixed this. I just gave the feminine verb in my answer, and it was accepted.


GabeGewurt

Why is " אני הולך לכמה בתי כנסת בשבת" not correct?


danny912421

Not wrong, but you should know by now that Duo doesn't like switching words around like that. Stick to the same word order and you should be fine.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.