"Не пей так много."

Translation:Do not drink that much.

August 29, 2016

12 Comments


JohnZRogers

"Don't drink so much" seems better than ".. that much".

November 10, 2016

ColeDonnelly

Does this refer do alcohol or just liquids in general?

December 30, 2016

keinemeinung

Without specifying the drink then yeah it really implies alcohol (just like the English "don't drink so much"). It doesn't have to mean that but that's probably going to be the first association that pops into someone's mind.

January 17, 2017

daddiana

For every drink

May 22, 2017

Grodmannen

Is the word order "Не так много пей" also acceptable?

January 30, 2017

Misuse_duo

I'd say it's not incorrect, but sounds much clumsier than не пей так много. You can also say Так много не пей. It depends on what you're emphasising.

February 8, 2017

oWrx6

You can say "Не так много!" If both of you know that it i is about drink or if it is in the moment of drinking.

October 21, 2017

tozangezan

why is "don't drink that a lot" incorrect?

July 17, 2017

Grodmannen

In your translation, "that" is a pronoun. "Так", however, is an adverb, so "that" is only a possible translation when used as an adverb (as in the official translation).

July 17, 2017

Ulysssses

don't drink that much or don't drink too much but don't drink so much ... no no no

January 4, 2018

cptchuckle

"Don't drink so much" is correct. "That much" is also correct. "Too much" is wrong, it would be "слишком много" not "так много".

September 28, 2018

AbuDhabi6

I accidentally answered "don't think so much" on my first try.

January 21, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.