1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אילו קורסים יש לכם?"

"אילו קורסים יש לכם?"

Translation:Which courses do you have?

August 29, 2016

17 Comments


lulubeck

This is not as literal, but I would usually say, "What courses are you taking?"


BartiBar

That's different.

  • If you come to an academic institute and you wish to know what course they offer, you would ask "What courses do you have?".

  • If you talk with students in that institute and you wish to know what they study, you would ask them "What courses are you taking?".


lulubeck

Oh, I get it. So how would you say, "What courses are you taking?"


AlmogL

We don't usually use the verb לקח in this context, I would probably say איזה קורסים את/ה לומד/ת?


5PFCBdoi

Could this work?

Are these the courses you have?


emc752906

I think that would be אילו הקורסים שיש לכם hopefully, someone will correct me if I am wrong


AnCatDubh

Yes, and if you’re being formal, add הַאִם at the beginning.


hadas.neve

Why האם? They ask which courses not if they have courses


AnCatDubh

What is up with his delivery? Weirdly excited, makes a strange pause in the middle, I mean yeesh I like his voice and all but his delivery is terrible and needs to be re-recorded.


ojc2cgcP

I thought אילו means 'these are'


VivekRaman7

אילו is the plural form of איזה both mean 'which'


absjbk29

in english it would be "what courses are you taking" if you are asking a student, and if asking an academic institution, what courses do you have...


gsazbon

Is this the only correct pronunciation of אילו: eylu and not elu?


radagastthebrown

Technically both pronunciations are correct, it depends on Sephardic (elu) vs. Ashkenazi (eylu) pronunciation. In modern Hebrew "eylu" is more common, and that's how I'd pronounce it.


mextex1

I thought that אילו meant those. So the the sentence would translate to: those courses you have. This is oppossed to איזו which


danny912421

Yes, אילו is plural for איזה and איזו meaning "which". "Those" is אלה or אלו. They are almost the same - I used to mix them up as well.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.