"אילו קורסים יש לכם?"

Translation:Which courses do you have?

August 29, 2016

8 Comments


lulubeck

This is not as literal, but I would usually say, "What courses are you taking?"

August 29, 2016

BartiBar

That's different.

  • If you come to an academic institute and you wish to know what course they offer, you would ask "What courses do you have?".

  • If you talk with students in that institute and you wish to know what they study, you would ask them "What courses are you taking?".

August 29, 2016

lulubeck

Oh, I get it. So how would you say, "What courses are you taking?"

August 30, 2016

AlmogL

We don't usually use the verb לקח in this context, I would probably say איזה קורסים את/ה לומד/ת?

August 30, 2016

5PFCBdoi

Could this work?

Are these the courses you have?

July 5, 2017

emc752906

I think that would be אילו הקורסים שיש לכם hopefully, someone will correct me if I am wrong

October 22, 2018

AnCatDubh

Yes, and if you’re being formal, add הַאִם at the beginning.

May 14, 2019

AnCatDubh

What is up with his delivery? Weirdly excited, makes a strange pause in the middle, I mean yeesh I like his voice and all but his delivery is terrible and needs to be re-recorded.

May 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.