Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This wall is harder than that wall."

Translation:Deze muur is harder dan die muur.

2 years ago

6 Comments


MandyTyler

I don't think I am ever going to understand when to use deze/dit, die/dat ! :-(

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De muur - deze muur (this) - die muur (that)
  • Het huis - dit huis (this) - dat huis (that)
2 years ago

grey236
grey236

Also if you want to use 'this/that' as the subject of a sentence you must use dit/dat even for plural. Ex: Dat zijn mijn kinderen - those are my kids. If you use deze/die instead it'll mean 'this/that one'. Ex: Die, die, die! - That one! That one That one!

2 years ago

MandyTyler

Thank you!

2 years ago

MandyTyler

Thanks so much!

2 years ago

Youssou.
Youssou.

It has to do with whether a word has the article de or het. De-words are more common, and include all plurals. There are some rules but mostly you just have to learn it.

De-words have die and deze, het words have die and dat. It is 'de muur', so it becomes 'harder dan die muur', or 'harder dan deze muur'.

If you take a het-word, say 'het hout', it becomes 'harder dan dat hout', or 'harder dan dit hout'.

2 years ago