"Mom says that it is forbidden to play inside the house."

Translation:אמא אומרת שאסור לשחק בתוך הבית.

August 29, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

íma oméret she-asúr lesachék betóch ha-báyit.


Margulya

Can we say "אמא אומרת שאסור לשחק בפנים הבית"?


radagastthebrown

ll בפנים should not be followed by a noun, it just means "inside". בתוך is the preposition (inside something).

We are inside = אנחנו בפנים

We are inside the house = אנחנו בתוך הבית


jelly1586

I don't know if this is a correct interpretation/translation but i always think of בפנים as being equivalent to "indoors." You can't say "indoors the house." It is "inside the house" or "indoors."


DanFendel

Wouldn't simply בבית suffice?


AlmogL

Sort of. It makes sense to me to translate "inside the house" as בתוך הבית and "in the house" as בבית.


Mosalf

Why אסור is considered a modal?


DerAndereLerner

אסר -> אסור :)


AniOhevYayin

Classical Hebrew used the yiqtol (imperfect) to express a variety of modal ideas, and that modal aspect of the imperfect continued in Mishnaic Hebrew. On the latter see, Miguel Pérez Fernández, Intro Grammar of Rabbinic Hebrew, 124. In Abodah Zarah 2.3 (29b) we find a list of things that belong to gentiles that are forbidden, such as Hadrianic earthenware, אלו דברים שלגוים אְַסּוּרִין וְאִסורים אִסוּר הנאה. But modern Hebrew does modality by means of specific phrases or words, one of which is אַסוּר, cf. Mishnaic אִסּוּר, איסור "prohibition, ban." In the Jewish tradition, the manuscripts often confuse Aramaic אסיר and Hebrew אסור (see Sokoloff, Dictionary of Jewish Palestinian Aramaic [2nd edition], 67-68).


DanFendel

what's the distinction between בתוך and בפנים?


senorsmile

בפנים

means inside in general. It's an adverb.

בתוך

means inside [of ...] and always requires an object after it. It's a preposition.


Michael951706

Would it be correct to say ״שזה אסור״? Also, would ״אסור״ and ״לא מותר״ be interchangeable?


danny912421

The "it" in English is so called "dummy pronoun" and it is never translated into Hebrew in sentences like this one. It would be used only if there is a specific object that is forbidden.


Michael951706

Thanks Danny. I think I have a tendency to try to translate literally from English and my internal voice went for "that it", hence שזה. Good explanation.


Lani503

I never know when to use את I know I'm kinda far in to be asking this, but can someone explain when to use it and not to use it? I put את הבית


jelly1586

את is a direct object marker It goes between a verb and a specific object such as one identified with the definite article ה or a proper noun or a pronoun. If there is another preposition in play such as ב, ל, מ, אל, בתוך, etc. you don't use את

אמא אמרה שאסור לשחק בתוך הבית כי אתמול הרסתי את הבית. Mom said it's forbidden to play inside the house because yesterday I destroyed the house.


JMusante2

how do i get the hebrew alpahbet on my computer


danny912421

How on earth did you get to this skill without having a keyboard?

You download it, of course, in the language settings of your device.


DefeatingRussia

Why did I get an error using


DefeatingRussia

Why is wrong שזה אסור?


danny912421

The "it" in English is so called "dummy subject", like in sentences: it is hot, it is important... Hebrew doesn't use the dummu subject, so it is not included in this sentence.

It would be possible to say that, if the "it" were previously established, when it's not a dummy subject. However, there is no context for this sentence. You could rephrase the sentence above like this: Kids, don't play in the house. Mom says that it is forbidden. ילדים, אל תשחקו בבית. אמא אומרת שזה אסור. Here, the "it" is not a dummy subject, but it refers to playing, so then you include it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.