1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Mom says that it is forbidde…

"Mom says that it is forbidden to play inside the house."

Translation:אמא אומרת שאסור לשחק בתוך הבית.

August 29, 2016

14 Comments


Margulya

Can we say "אמא אומרת שאסור לשחק בפנים הבית"?


radagastthebrown

ll בפנים should not be followed by a noun, it just means "inside". בתוך is the preposition (inside something).

We are inside = אנחנו בפנים

We are inside the house = אנחנו בתוך הבית


jelly1586

I don't know if this is a correct interpretation/translation but i always think of בפנים as being equivalent to "indoors." You can't say "indoors the house." It is "inside the house" or "indoors."


DanFendel

Wouldn't simply בבית suffice?


AlmogL

Sort of. It makes sense to me to translate "inside the house" as בתוך הבית and "in the house" as בבית.


DanFendel

what's the distinction between בתוך and בפנים?


shaunsmile

בפנים

means inside in general. It's an adverb.

בתוך

means inside [of ...] and always requires an object after it. It's a preposition.


Mosalf

Why אסור is considered a modal?


DerAndereLerner

אסר -> אסור :)


AniOhevYayin

Classical Hebrew used the yiqtol (imperfect) to express a variety of modal ideas, and that modal aspect of the imperfect continued in Mishnaic Hebrew. On the latter see, Miguel Pérez Fernández, Intro Grammar of Rabbinic Hebrew, 124. In Abodah Zarah 2.3 (29b) we find a list of things that belong to gentiles that are forbidden, such as Hadrianic earthenware, אלו דברים שלגוים אְַסּוּרִין וְאִסורים אִסוּר הנאה. But modern Hebrew does modality by means of specific phrases or words, one of which is אַסוּר, cf. Mishnaic אִסּוּר, איסור "prohibition, ban." In the Jewish tradition, the manuscripts often confuse Aramaic אסיר and Hebrew אסור (see Sokoloff, Dictionary of Jewish Palestinian Aramaic [2nd edition], 67-68).


danny912421

íma oméret she-asúr lesachék betóch ha-báyit.


Michael951706

Would it be correct to say ״שזה אסור״? Also, would ״אסור״ and ״לא מותר״ be interchangeable?


danny912421

The "it" in English is so called "dummy pronoun" and it is never translated into Hebrew in sentences like this one. It would be used only if there is a specific object that is forbidden.


Michael951706

Thanks Danny. I think I have a tendency to try to translate literally from English and my internal voice went for "that it", hence שזה. Good explanation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.