"Mom says that it is forbidden to play inside the house."

Translation:אמא אומרת שאסור לשחק בתוך הבית.

August 29, 2016

8 Comments


Margulya

Can we say "אמא אומרת שאסור לשחק בפנים הבית"?

September 22, 2016

radagastthebrown

ll בפנים should not be followed by a noun, it just means "inside". בתוך is the preposition (inside something).

We are inside = אנחנו בפנים

We are inside the house = אנחנו בתוך הבית

March 11, 2018

jelly1586

I don't know if this is a correct interpretation/translation but i always think of בפנים as being equivalent to "indoors." You can't say "indoors the house." It is "inside the house" or "indoors."

September 2, 2018

DanFendel

Wouldn't simply בבית suffice?

August 29, 2016

AlmogL

Sort of. It makes sense to me to translate "inside the house" as בתוך הבית and "in the house" as בבית.

August 30, 2016

DanFendel

what's the distinction between בתוך and בפנים?

September 24, 2016

shaunsmile

בפנים

means inside in general. It's an adverb.

בתוך

means inside [of ...] and always requires an object after it. It's a preposition.

December 15, 2016

Mosalf

Why אסור is considered a modal?

August 5, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.