"I don't like the insect."

Translation:Dw i ddim yn hoffi'r pryf.

August 29, 2016

12 Comments


Binken

'Dydw'? I don't remember this word ever being mentioned before. Is it a mistake or something I've missed?

January 9, 2017

IsaacAGC

It's a word to show you aren't/don't in the same way that 'Rydw' shows you are/do

January 27, 2017

KirstyUshe

I said 'dw i ddim yn hoffi yr pryf' and was not accepted which is surely wrong as it said the correct sentence was ' dw i ddim yn hoffi'r pryf' which is exactly the same just abbreviated!

February 24, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The mistake here is 'yr pryf' when it should be 'y pryf'

The definite article, as explained in the notes for 'the' has three forms:-

Y is the standard form, eg 'Y car'

Yr is used before a vowel, eg 'Yr afal'

'r is used after a vowel, eg 'Yr afal a'r car'

The reason for these different forms is that the language 'flows' better using them.

February 24, 2017

CraigGrist

What do you mean when you sat the notes? Ive seen a few people mention "the notes".. is there a secret part of this app that I haven't discovered?

May 27, 2017

EllisVaughan

The notes aren't available on the app, only on the website. They appear before each topic and explain new grammar. You'll be able to access them on the browser of your mobile device, although you may need to set it to show the desktop site.

May 27, 2017

Alistair11204

"Licio"? When did we stop using "hoffi"? "Licio" has been a wrong answer in some of these multiple choice questions in other units, why is it suddenly right now?

August 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

Both licio and "hoffi" are accepted in the course, if you ever come across a sentence where one is accepted but not the other please report it so the contributors can add it.

August 29, 2016

Alistair11204

I've definitely seen multiple choice questions in the earlier modules where only the answer with "hoffi" was correct (by implication, the answer with "licio" being not correct). I will report the actual question when I come across it. Thanks for your reply. :)

August 30, 2016

CivisRomanus

Is there any unit in the tree whose 'Tips and Notes' section mentions the more formal rydw i , rwyt ti , etc.?

September 21, 2017

ibisc

No. The forms taught here are those taught to adults in Wales (dw i, etc), although some others are also accepted. You will find the full range of forms on many web sites.

The shortened forms are the ones most widely used in the general colloquial language The ry- forms are often used in writing and in slightly more formal speech. Other forms may be used in informal speech in various dialects, such as Wi’n mynd; Ry’n ni’n mynd; Ŷch chi’n mynd; Ôdd e’n mynd; Wedd hi’n mynd, etc, or the verb might even be dropped entirely. There are also some more formal forms used in formal writing - the formal registers of Welsh are taught on more advanced courses.

September 21, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thank you for the extensive reply.
I'll look out for the standard rydw (etc.) forms, because the answers to this exercise included also Dydw i ddim yn hoffi'r pryf , which found me completely unprepared.

September 21, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.