"You must hear this!"

Translation:אתן חייבות לשמוע את זה!

August 29, 2016

15 Comments


DanFendel

What's the difference between עליך and אתה חייב? Both seem to express a sense of obligation.

August 29, 2016

aysnim

You're right, they express the same thing. the difference between them is that עליך is a more offical way of expressing it and in a day-to-day life אתה חייב is being used a lot more commonly.

August 29, 2016

DanFendel

thanks.

August 29, 2016

chocolatandante

Why do they mark it wrong if you use a different gender from theirs? How are we supposed to know?

January 22, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Report it

July 9, 2018

steerio

According to what Reverso Context suggests it's okay to use צריך/צריכה here. Is it accidentally not accepted or is it some kind of "street" form?

November 23, 2016

NoamKriten

If by "street form" you mean slang - no, it's not slang. The correct way to say it is "את צריכה לשמוע את זה" (that's the female version).

July 1, 2017

Hava_Dorit

This is highly unusual for Duo, but it seems they didn't approve all the gender possibilities for this sentence. Furthermore, the proper words for the suggested answer were not even given in the word bank! (אתן חייבות לשמוע את זה!)

I reported it.

January 7, 2019

Hava_Dorit

My, that was fast! Thank you, team!

January 7, 2019

rBhr5

Shouldn't DL be accepting חיב as well? That's how I learned it.

April 26, 2018

Zdeka985336

You have to use nikudot here חַיָּב, without nikudot חייב.

April 29, 2018

rBhr5

Thank you - yes, I understand that, but I had thought that this was a matter of convention - I hadn't realised that writing חיב (or any similar example) without the nikudot was actually regarded as incorrect.

April 29, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

It isn't really incorrect. They should accept it

July 9, 2018

rBhr5

Thanks for clarifying this.

January 7, 2019

FMG.2

Does this convery an obligation, like a boss or a superior telling his/her employees/underlings you MUST hear this? Or a sort of invitation, like when a friend my tell you, you must hear this? Could it be both?

February 20, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.