"A riporterek meglátogatják a politikusokat."

Translation:The reporters visit the politicians.

August 29, 2016

7 Comments


clairelanc3

Is there a difference between reporters and journalusts?

March 8, 2018

MidknightPhoenix

Is there a way to distinguish between -The reporters visit the politicians- and -The reporters are visiting the politicians-? The question accepts either answer. Does meg- have anything to do with it, or is that just a normal part of the verb?

August 29, 2016

Presetview

This sentence can mean both. You can't leave out meg- or it won't be correct (at the very least it will sound kind of strange).

August 31, 2016

vvsey

Actually, without "meg-" it would sound like a habitual action: the reporters keep visiting the politicians. And thereby it becomes a general statement. But that does not mean that "meglátogatják" is necessarily progressive.

There are ways to express the current action but it is more of a contextual thing in Hungarian. For example, if you want to say that they are there right now on a visit, you can say "a riporterek látogatóban vannak a politikusoknál". Or you can express it indicating the time as in "currently", "today", "at this moment", etc.

September 9, 2016

KuroKasai

Any reason why "Reporters visit politicians" isn't accepted?

June 2, 2017

KaktusKarro

Because "a" means "the", so you need to have the definite article in the answer as well.

February 13, 2018

SusanRankin1

Well there goes THAT idea.. I was thinking that meglatogatjak was Lat to see Latogatjak a visit meglatogatjak a visit with and so a meeting ... NO it does not mean meeting!!!! Maybe I am over thinking this!!! LOL

June 24, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.