"זאת טבעת נחמדה."

Translation:This is a nice ring.

August 29, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marty860223

wouldn't "this ring is nice" be an equally good answer?


BartiBar

No,

This ring is nice = הטבעת הזאת נחמדה


WDalia

Seems like it should be. I put that as well.


rich739183

You end up with the same information either way, but the difference is about grammar and shades of meaning.
"This is a nice ring" "זאת טבעת נחמדה" is like pointing to something and telling what it is, or answering a question such as "What is this?".
"This ring is nice" "הטבעת הזאת נחמדה" is like answering a question such as "What do you think of this ring?".

b108 rich739183


CTfalcoUSA

Can someone explain when you use יפה and when נחמד?


jeftakels

יפה for pretty, beautiful, handsome Nice: נחמד

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.