1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi må kunne synge og danse."

"Vi kunne synge og danse."

Translation:We have to be able to sing and dance.

August 29, 2016

9 Comments


Ghayth90

This is one of the most difficult grammatical formations I face in norsk


Athalawulfaz

In English the infinitive of 'can' is almost never used, as only ever use the declined forms following pronouns, but it is technically 'con'. It changes from con > can following certain pronouns.

To con = å kunne, but I can, thou canst, he/she/it can = jeg kan, du kan, han/hun/det kan.

This is just like to wit = å vete, but I wot, thou wost, he/she/it wot = jeg vet, du vet, han/hun/det vet.


noah641782

And keep an eye on Lance...


Ondtogviltonsket

Kunne isn't the past tense of the verb Kan ?


Deliciae

Yes, but here it's the infinitive, as it follows a modal auxiliary verb.


ALEyZEEO-A

Why is it kunne? Can we use Kan or Klar instead?


Jim270881

Må kunne - I assume is 'must be able' 'må være i stand'


UndeadOndi

Vel, da håper jeg dans i rullestol teller.


cheneey

thinking on afghan people

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.