1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I ffwrdd"

"I ffwrdd"

Translation:Away

August 29, 2016

4 Comments


JSD83

How is "i ffwrdd" away differentiated from "bant" away?


ibisc

It isn't - they both mean 'away'.


Cynphony

Bant o'n ni. away we go? It says this on Waze, but I couldn't find the meaning.... Same with something that sounds like catwar a'r dde and gydawa a'r chwith I know it may be veer?


ibisc

Waze is probably using:

  • Bant รข ni! - Let's go!; Let's get going!; Off we go!; etc
  • Cadwa/Cadw/Cadwch/Cedwch i'r dde/chwith - Keep right/left. (Several possible forms of the imperative of cadw, depending on how formal they have decided to be)
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.