"לחנוכייה יש תשעה נרות."

Translation:The Chanukiya has nine candles.

August 29, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ben-Nissim

The word Chanukiah was not used until fairly recently. It was invented by Hemda Ben Yehuda towards the end of the 19th century. So all of you who say 'menorah' is not the correct word in English, or any other language, for the "chanukiah," what did people call it before she invented the word "chanukiah?" Probably - menorah. (I saw on wikipedia that it's called Hanukah Lamp in Yiddish.) Maybe if there was some confusion they would add the word Hanukah to distinguish it from the Menorah in the Beit HaMikdash. But that probably only occured among Torah scholars when discussing ... The Hanukah menorah is a memorial for the Menorah in the Beit Hamikdash. That is where the tahor oil was lit after the war with the Greeks and the recovery of the Beit Hamikdash. Menorah can be translated as lamp.


qbeast

The word chanukiya does not appear in my (rather old) Merriam-Webster Unabridged Dictionary, the Merriam-Webster online dictionary, my Random House Dictionary, or my Oxford English Dictionary. However, menorah is listed in all four sources, with each source giving at least one of the possible definitions as a Chanukah lamp. (The OED does this by giving a usage example.) Yes, I know that מנורה means something else in Hebrew, but the Chanukah lamp is most commonly called a menorah in English. I am sorry that some people are uncomfortable about this meaning of the English word menorah in relation to the meaning of its Hebrew cognate, but when asked to translate something into English, we should do so. Phrases like משלוח מנות do need to be transcribed into Roman letters because they have no reasonable English equivalent. But the word חנוכייה does have a direct English equivalent, and that equivalent word is menorah.


Elana1818

Absolutely correct and well-said. Have a lingot, qbeast.


Akiva2

The transliteration of chanukiah is not consistent across examples. This needs to be amended so that all variants are accepted


Hava_Dorit

And, for that matter, the transliteration of Hanukkah is not consistent either. The variants I can think of offhand are: Chanukah, Channukah, Chanukkah, Hanukkah, Hanukah. There may be more.


AnCatDubh

It’s always baffled me how Anglophones call the khanukiyá a ‘menorah’. The Menorá had 7 candle holders and was used in the Temple of Israel; it is radically different.

EDIT: Apparently in some edót they call it מְנוֹרַת חֲנֻכָּה, so it makes more sense.


LSadun

The HEBREW word מנורה refers to a lamp, and particularly to the one in the Temple. The ENGLISH word "menorah" means a Hannukah lamp, with a secondary meaning of Temple lamp. The word that Anglophones use for something is, by definition, the correct translation of that thing into English!


Berenyu

The word Menora just means lamp. It isn't exclusive to the Beit Hamikdash at all. It's used in numerous instances in Mishna and Talmud in referring to lamps in general.


JamesTWils

If you are really interested, I would suggest looking at what the speakers of Yiddish called it two centuries ago (or far less likely speakers of Ladino three centuries ago). That would have been what Jewish immigrants to the United States called it. Since the number of US Jews was vastly more than that of UK ones, I would suspect that their terms became accepted in Jewish English around the world. It's also the reason why I think of the holidays, greetings, etc. in their Yiddish pronunciations.


TeribleT

James, apparently they called it a menorah, chanukiya was introduced into modern Hebrew.


Ben-Nissim

Aside from what everyone is saying here no one mentioned the fact the the Chanukiah or the Menorah or the Lamp for Chanuka has only eight canndles. The shamesh is not part of the Chanu-Menor-Lamp


Allan892482

On a "lighter" (no pun intended) note, you can walk into a store in Israel and ask for a מנורה and they will sell you a light bulb. I'm always happy to find words from my religious training useful in modern Israel.


TeribleT

Very simple, I wrote the Hanukkah menorah... AND it wasn't accepted. ?!?


roderickbl

I think it wants a, not the. Which I think is silly, ingress I am misunderstanding the Hebrew


Theresa754142

@TeribleTeri “The Hanukkah menorah has 9 candles” was accepted for me.


BG8aa

the chanukia has eight candles and a "helper candle" שמש -- not 9


Allan892482

And they marked me wrong because I didn't capitalize Chanukiah


Mazzorano

No, that can never be the case.


Greg38424

It was probably your spelling; theirs appears to be "chanukiya"


TeribleT

Greg, chanukiyah is the Hanukkah menorah in Hebrew ...It's not the same thing as "Chanukah". See above comments.


miashe

I think duolingo should put more options for these kind of cases, because it is not right to say that the answers like chanukkah menora or similar are wrong. And even more because the underlined word offers this answer, whoch then turns out to be the wrong one..ah, well..


MjlbwpYl

all transliterations should be accepted. this whole holidays module is really so useless. one learns nothing about the holidays except how to transliterate their names.


dovbear57

Maybe that's because this is a language learning site, not a Jewish studies one. There are many good (and some bad) websites and books that give information about the Jewish holidays, festivals and fasts, but that comes under religion/culture rather than language.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.