"Bâygiờmấygiờ?"

Translation:What time is it now?

2 years ago

10 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Is the gi- part supposed to sound like English s?

2 years ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

Comrade Cao is right. I also would like to point out something else. The Z as in "zoo" pronunciation for the Vietnamese "gi-" is from the northern dialect (our audio guy). The south pronounces the "gi-" as a Y sound as in "yes".

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

And with a [ɟ] in Vinh, right?

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

Is that from the International Phonetic Alphabet? I'm sorry, I'm not familiar with it =( Regardless, the V in Vietnamese makes an English V sound as in "vacuum" in the northern dialect, and a Y sound as in "yes" in the south.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

That it is indeed. It’s the voiced palatal plosive; you can listen to it here.

From what I gather, this is how it’s pronounced in Central Vietnamese.

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

Thanks for educating me! I'm from Canada so the Vietnamese dialects I typically hear are north and south. Of course, there are many other dialects in between. I might have heard the V pronounced like that before.

1 year ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

This southern "gi"/"d" sounds like Russian "дь" or Hungarian "gy" to me, if it could help anyone.

10 months ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

It's supposed to sound like "z" as in "zoo"

2 years ago

BryanLeeShiYang
BryanLeeShiYang

Do the locals even use this? It sounds oddly weird...

6 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

It is perfectly fine and common, yes

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.