1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They deliver books to their …

"They deliver books to their students."

Translation:Dostarczają książki ich uczniom.

August 29, 2016

22 Comments


ornithoryn1

Why isn't swoim a choice here ?


Dominika177006

You can say swoim instrad of ich, what's more, swoim would sound more naturally here


Jellei

I'm not sure if I totally agree here, it seems quite logical that "they" (some company) deliver the books to "their" (the teachers') students.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

That interpretation of the English sentence didn't even occur to me when I read it. I thought it was saying that "they" (some very helpful teachers?) are delivering books to their own students. So a reflexive should be accepted here.


Jellei

"swoim" is accepted. Even starred. But I'm perfectly fine with "ich" being the basic answer here.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Hmm, I guess whatever answer I gave must have been rejected for a different reason. I don't remember what the answer was, though.


Augustine2017

What you say makes the most sense, Jellei, but it's interesting that in the exercise where we are to translate from Polish into English, the Polish is in fact given as : Dostarczają książki swoim uczniom.


JanuszPisz

Correctly and naturally is: Dostarczają książki swoim uczniom.


Jellei

Obviously it works.

Generally I would agree that "swoim" is better in such sentences, but as I wrote above: it seems quite logical that "they" (some company) deliver the books to "their" (the teachers') students.


Kabi90

But without the context it doesn't even sound like polish


Jellei

Well, we can automatically assume "one's own", but here it really seems less probable to me, actually ;)


Galois33

In view of the varied discussions above, would "Oni dostarczają książki do swoich studentów" be acceptable/understood?


huwlepolonais

Why not 'studentkami'?


Jellei

Wrong case. "dostarczać" (komu? czemu?) needs Dative for precising to whom you deliever. So the answers can be: uczniom/uczennicom/studentom/studentkom, depending on the gender and level of education.


Glooth

oni dostarczyli książki do ich studentów ?


Jellei

Okay, could be "do ich studentów" (added), but it's present tense here, not past.


KasperSova

Co z dostarczają? Poprawcie to


Jellei

"dostarczają" to główna odpowiedź. Czasami występują jakieś błędy.


Arnoldpitt

Will people understand me if I use moj, twoja jego etc instead of the additional swoj complication?


alik1989

It's not an "additional complication", if anything, it's a simplification:

  • I'm reading my book. - Czytam swoją książkę.
  • You're reading your book. - Czytasz swoją książkę.
  • He's reading his book. - (On) czyta swoją książkę.

In casual speech czytam moją książkę is widely accepted, thus you will be understood. Czytasz twoją książkę sounds worse, but still understandable. On czyta jego książkę, however, has a completely different meaning (someone else's book).

If you are deliberately planning on learning a "version of Polish" that just close enough to Polish to be understood, I'll have to say that it's probably safer to speak English in the first place.


Arnoldpitt

Swojim is not given in the word stock , so I used swojich


Jellei

Those words don't have the letter J.

"swoich" is wrong here.

This sentence actually uses "ich" in the main answer, as we considered it more probable that "they" are a delivery company and "their" refers to the teachers, therefore the words don't describe the same people. Although "swoim", if we consider "they" and "their" to be about the same people, works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.