"They deliver books to their students."

Translation:Dostarczają książki ich uczniom.

August 29, 2016

23 Comments


ornithoryn1

Why isn't swoim a choice here ?

January 21, 2018

Dominika177006

You can say swoim instrad of ich, what's more, swoim would sound more naturally here

March 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

I'm not sure if I totally agree here, it seems quite logical that "they" (some company) deliver the books to "their" (the teachers') students.

March 3, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

That interpretation of the English sentence didn't even occur to me when I read it. I thought it was saying that "they" (some very helpful teachers?) are delivering books to their own students. So a reflexive should be accepted here.

September 8, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"swoim" is accepted. Even starred. But I'm perfectly fine with "ich" being the basic answer here.

September 9, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Hmm, I guess whatever answer I gave must have been rejected for a different reason. I don't remember what the answer was, though.

September 9, 2018

Augustine2017

What you say makes the most sense, Jellei, but it's interesting that in the exercise where we are to translate from Polish into English, the Polish is in fact given as : Dostarczają książki swoim uczniom.

October 8, 2018

JanuszPisz

Correctly and naturally is: Dostarczają książki swoim uczniom.

April 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Obviously it works.

Generally I would agree that "swoim" is better in such sentences, but as I wrote above: it seems quite logical that "they" (some company) deliver the books to "their" (the teachers') students.

April 25, 2018

Kabi90

But without the context it doesn't even sound like polish

July 3, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, we can automatically assume "one's own", but here it really seems less probable to me, actually ;)

July 3, 2018

huwlepolonais

Why not 'studentkami'?

August 29, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Wrong case. "dostarczać" (komu? czemu?) needs Dative for precising to whom you deliever. So the answers can be: uczniom/uczennicom/studentom/studentkom, depending on the gender and level of education.

August 30, 2016

Glooth

oni dostarczyli książki do ich studentów ?

February 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Okay, could be "do ich studentów" (added), but it's present tense here, not past.

February 13, 2017

KasperSova

Co z dostarczają? Poprawcie to

June 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"dostarczają" to główna odpowiedź. Czasami występują jakieś błędy.

June 9, 2017

Arnoldpitt

Will people understand me if I use moj, twoja jego etc instead of the additional swoj complication?

March 27, 2019

alik1989

It's not an "additional complication", if anything, it's a simplification:

  • I'm reading my book. - Czytam swoją książkę.
  • You're reading your book. - Czytasz swoją książkę.
  • He's reading his book. - (On) czyta swoją książkę.

In casual speech czytam moją książkę is widely accepted, thus you will be understood. Czytasz twoją książkę sounds worse, but still understandable. On czyta jego książkę, however, has a completely different meaning (someone else's book).

If you are deliberately planning on learning a "version of Polish" that just close enough to Polish to be understood, I'll have to say that it's probably safer to speak English in the first place.

March 27, 2019

Arnoldpitt

Swojim is not given in the word stock , so I used swojich

March 28, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Those words don't have the letter J.

"swoich" is wrong here.

This sentence actually uses "ich" in the main answer, as we considered it more probable that "they" are a delivery company and "their" refers to the teachers, therefore the words don't describe the same people. Although "swoim", if we consider "they" and "their" to be about the same people, works.

March 31, 2019

Arnoldpitt

I think all polish sentences using the polish reflexive possessive should be translated to or from an English sentence using "own"

March 27, 2019

alik1989

Not really. "Own" is emphatic, whereas "swój, swoja..." is not. Sometimes it works as a translation, but in most cases it doesn't.

March 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.