1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have clean water?"

"Do you have clean water?"

Translation:Czy macie czystą wodę?

August 29, 2016

4 Comments


miller032

Why is it wode rather than woda here?


Jellei

The verb "mieć" (to have) needs Accusative, which is "wodę".


JonasEvant2.0

Is "Czy ma pan czystą wodę?" acceptable? (or with "panie" for that matter)


Jellei

Yes, of course. But as it's still the case with many sentences, the formal versions were missing from the list of accepted answers. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.