Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They have books."

Translation:Ellos tienen libros.

0
5 years ago

6 Comments


patrickjod84

Why is Ustedes not considered to mean they? I know it means You all, but it seems like it would work.

1
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

Because it means "you all." :) It "works" in "ustedes tienen libros," which means "you all have books," but Ustedes and ellos are as different as, well, you and they!

5
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Because when you say "you"/"you all" that "you"/"you all" is listening to you. When you say "they" you are not talking to them but about them.

2
Reply5 years ago

MikaelaBarleta

I thought tengo is have

1
Reply4 years ago

anm54475
anm54475

Tengo is "I have" - tienen is used for "They have"

7
Reply13 years ago

Jaslinpure

Difficult :(

0
Reply6 months ago