"They have books."

Translation:Ellos tienen libros.

February 4, 2013

6 Comments


patrickjod84

Why is Ustedes not considered to mean they? I know it means You all, but it seems like it would work.

February 4, 2013

rspreng

Because it means "you all." :) It "works" in "ustedes tienen libros," which means "you all have books," but Ustedes and ellos are as different as, well, you and they!

February 4, 2013

rocko2012

Because when you say "you"/"you all" that "you"/"you all" is listening to you. When you say "they" you are not talking to them but about them.

February 4, 2013

MikaelaBarleta

I thought tengo is have

May 12, 2014

anm54475

Tengo is "I have" - tienen is used for "They have"

October 11, 2014

Jaslinpure

Difficult :(

February 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.