"She wants a real marriage."

Translation:היא רוצָה נישואים אמיתיים.

August 29, 2016

11 Comments


LSadun

What is the difference between נישואים and נישואין ?

October 10, 2017

IngeborgHa14

There is both a form with an Aramaic plural (ין-) and a normal hebrew one. They mean the same

May 23, 2018

4kzaj

Definitely want to know the answer to this one!

November 27, 2017

Phykypsy

Isn't אמיתיים a plural?

August 29, 2016

AlmogL

So is נישואים. Some nouns in Hebrew are set plurals, often with no singular form. חיים, מים, פנים, נישואים, גירושים.

August 30, 2016

Phykypsy

Okay. Thanks for your answer

August 30, 2016

AlxndrMlk

He rotza nisuym amiti'im

February 24, 2019

NatanCheht

Why can't we use חתונה here?

March 1, 2017

shankenstein

I believe חתונה is a wedding and not a marriage.

April 18, 2017

DanielSchn727197

There is a plural feminine and a plural masculine form for marriage, but I should always use the masculine plural adjective?

April 30, 2017

Hannahhlj

In this case the ין ending is Aramaic, not feminine

July 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.