1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She wants a real marriage."

"She wants a real marriage."

Translation:היא רוצָה נישואים אמיתיים.

August 29, 2016

15 Comments


Phykypsy

Isn't אמיתיים a plural?


AlmogL

So is נישואים. Some nouns in Hebrew are set plurals, often with no singular form. חיים, מים, פנים, נישואים, גירושים.


Phykypsy

Okay. Thanks for your answer


AlxndrMlk

He rotza nisuym amiti'im


LSadun

What is the difference between נישואים and נישואין ?


IngeborgHa14

There is both a form with an Aramaic plural (ין-) and a normal hebrew one. They mean the same


4kzaj

Definitely want to know the answer to this one!


Hadassah277241

As opposed to a fake one. Can't say I blame her


NatanCheht

Why can't we use חתונה here?


shankenstein

I believe חתונה is a wedding and not a marriage.


DanielSchn727197

There is a plural feminine and a plural masculine form for marriage, but I should always use the masculine plural adjective?


Hannahhlj

In this case the ין ending is Aramaic, not feminine


GrapeGruitGuy

היא רוצה נישואים אמיתיים


Otto283955

Why not אמיתי


IngeborgHa14

Well, נִשּׂוּאִין marriage is a plural word in Hebrew and the attributive adjective must be adjusted to that.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.