"She saw Dewi Lingo the night before yesterday."

Translation:Gwelodd hi Dewi Lingo echnos.

August 29, 2016

3 Comments


JoshMassey3

Gwelodd =/= edrychais?

August 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

Not quite. "Gweld" is "To see" whereas "Edrych" is "To look". Also they aren't equivalents in the forms you showed as "-odd" is the third person singular past tense conjugation (i.e used with "hi" and "Fo/Fe") and "-ais" is the first person singular past tense conjugation (i.e used with "Fi").

August 29, 2016

ibisc

No:

  • gweld - seeing, to see
  • edrych - looking, to look
  • gwylio - watching, to watch

And in the simple past tense:

  • gwelodd hi - she saw
  • edrychais i - I looked
August 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.