1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Do you like pineapple?"

"Do you like pineapple?"

Translation:האם את אוהבת אננס?

August 29, 2016

7 Comments


MDivah

I'm confused as to when I should use האם as part of the question


GordonBJ

Did you find out? I have the same question.


quesilliquae

I am under the impression there is no rule


CheriePete

Its confusing to me because it appears as though using את in front of a word that has the ה in front of it attached to as in הילד or 'the boy' irrespective of the definite article rule, isn't את הילד the same as saying "the the boy"?


TeribleT

how to get tips and notes: (My favourite ways are the first two):

(By the creator of the *Memrise Hebrew Duolingo vocab course I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ ):

organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice). From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view


TeribleT

Boy = yeled ילד

From the Duolingo tips and notes; אֶת The Hebrew direct object is only strictly direct when it is indefinite, as in:

take a chair - קַח כִּיסֵא take meat - קַח בָּשָׂר When definite (eg הַכִּיסֵא 'the chair'), it is generally introduced by the special preposition אֶת .

This is known as the direct object marker. By definition we mean: a. a noun with הַ b. a name c. a definite pronoun

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.