"Chcę mieć rodzinę."

Translation:I want to have a family.

August 29, 2016

15 Comments


giorgistasz

says Batman

August 29, 2016

Dario117560

would chce mam rodzine work by any chance?

October 2, 2016

immery

never. you have to use infinitive or a noun after chcieć.

October 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

No. If what you want is a verb, then the verb needs to be in an infinitive form.

October 3, 2016

JoanieKatz

Correction was: I wanna have family! LOL ha ha ha

August 30, 2018

Azcatral

So, does this mean Polish doesn't have any subjunctive verbs?

April 21, 2019

Jellei
Mod

I'm not sure why you're asking about that here (but maybe I'm just too tired), could you specify what verb would you expect here?

April 28, 2019

LydiaKelle1

in the UK people would say - 'I want a family' no need for '..to have...'

October 8, 2018

Walkinthedog

Wanna is a bad contraction of want to

December 31, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, but people use it relatively common, so it seems acceptable.

January 3, 2018

ClayDean3

Only in spoken English.

May 20, 2018

LICA98

you wanna say you accept wanna??

btw what about "the family" instead of "a"

June 4, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yeah, we do.

No, I don't believe 'the' makes sense in this sentence.

June 4, 2018

HarveyPenf1

maybe if you're a super evil villain and want to get a hold of the family for some leverage ;)

August 27, 2018

LICA98

yeah that's indeed a good context ;)

September 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.