1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chcę mieć rodzinę."

"Chcę mieć rodzinę."

Translation:I want to have a family.

August 29, 2016

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    says Batman


LydiaKelle1

    in the UK people would say - 'I want a family' no need for '..to have...'


Gabi_Buchner

    I was marked wrong for this.


JKWolf17

    I want a family


Jellei

    Misses the verb.


Dario117560

    would chce mam rodzine work by any chance?


immery

    never. you have to use infinitive or a noun after chcieć.


Jellei

    No. If what you want is a verb, then the verb needs to be in an infinitive form.


JoanieKatz

    Correction was: I wanna have family! LOL ha ha ha


Azcatral

    So, does this mean Polish doesn't have any subjunctive verbs?


Jellei

    I'm not sure why you're asking about that here (but maybe I'm just too tired), could you specify what verb would you expect here?


Walkinthedog

    Wanna is a bad contraction of want to


Jellei

    Yeah, but people use it relatively common, so it seems acceptable.


ClayDean3

    Only in spoken English.


JanKLinde

    I don't think it's a good idea – if you accept 'wanna', what about 'gonna', 'gimme' etc.?


Jellei

    Luckily they don't ask for those ;)

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.