1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אם אני מבין נכון, האריה לא ש…

"אם אני מבין נכון, האריה לא שמח."

Translation:If I understand correctly, the lion is not happy.

August 29, 2016

10 Comments


miguelthebrave

Can נכון be an adjective and an adverb?


NamPhamQua

I wrote If I correctly understand..., and it was marked wrong. Why?


Hannahhlj

Understand correctly is the right word order in english


Carlahna1

This sounds like a line from a movie. It reminds me of the "we've got company" tropes.


GabrielLip708914

Wonder if it's before or after the lion ate the boy


AnCatDubh

תַּפְסִיק לִמְשֹׁךְ לוֹ בָּרְעָמָה, מְטֻמְטָם >_>


Dov360473

אולי חושב "העביר לי את התינוק, עוזב את הקנולי".


Kingofearth23

This sentence will be so useful for travel to Israel. Clearly a person will totally need to say this multiple times a day.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.