"A fürdőszobában vagyok, zuhanyzom."

Translation:I am in the bathroom, showering.

August 29, 2016

7 Comments


FheWIYzE

Is "zuhanyzom" a kind of Definite Conjugation in this case?

November 14, 2017

RyagonIV

No, it's just because zuhanyzik is an -ik verb. They usually have -om/-em/-öm suffixes for the én-form.

December 16, 2017

SedatKlc

why is 'i am in the bathroom, i take a shower' wrong?

August 29, 2016

Presetview

I think that "I am in the bathroom, I am taking a shower" would be good - I take a shower is not in the correct tense I think, because this is currently happening.

August 31, 2016

ibsenleo

I am in the bathroom, having a shower. Wrong?

May 5, 2017

RyagonIV

No, it's good.

December 16, 2017

BigWayne19

------- but not in america. you'll be understood but immediately recognized as a foreigner . . .

Big 26 jan 19

January 27, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.