1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fürdőszobában vagyok, zuha…

"A fürdőszobában vagyok, zuhanyzom."

Translation:I am in the bathroom, showering.

August 29, 2016

15 Comments


FheWIYzE

Is "zuhanyzom" a kind of Definite Conjugation in this case?


RyagonIV

No, it's just because zuhanyzik is an -ik verb. They usually have -om/-em/-öm suffixes for the én-form.


SedatKlc

why is 'i am in the bathroom, i take a shower' wrong?


Presetview

I think that "I am in the bathroom, I am taking a shower" would be good - I take a shower is not in the correct tense I think, because this is currently happening.


Morse864051

I have a shower in the bathroom


BigWayne19

-------- this means that you have a location wherein you can take a shower, as opposed to, for example, take a bath . . .

Big 21 aug 19


ataltane

Unless you add, for example, "every day". English's two present tense are no end of trouble ... :)


BigWayne19

------- i have a shower = i possess a shower. i take a shower = i get into a water stream and (usually ) soap myself up . . .

i have a shower every day restates that a shower isn't very mobile. it hasn't left home . . .

Big 2 oct 19


ataltane

Reading the comments on this page has led me to conclude that there are native speakers of English for whom "I have a shower" refers only to possession and not to washing.

That's not the case for all varieties of English.


ibsenleo

I am in the bathroom, having a shower. Wrong?


fekundulo

taking a shower sounds more natural.


ataltane

They're regional variations in English. They're both fine.


RyagonIV

No, it's good.


BigWayne19

------- but not in america. you'll be understood but immediately recognized as a foreigner . . .

Big 26 jan 19


MercedesEm13

We just had 'dolgozok, and in that case dolgozom was in the red!!!Can we say zuhanyzok? In my youth IK verbs did not take dolgozok;this was a mistake.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.