1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He stares."

"He stares."

Translation:הוא בוהֶה.

August 29, 2016

5 Comments


DaveSmith456703

Looks like there are 2 kinds of stares in hebrew. There is הוא הוהה which is a distracted stare. And הוא נועץ מבט is - he fixs his gaze , probably to study something.


Mosalf

There should be a sentence with היא


pixilico

He = הוא She = היא

That can sound a little confusing at first, but that's right.


bonni500435

I thought the feminine would be "he bocha" and the masculine is "hu bocheh"


Pumbush

Boche is crying

Bo'he is staring

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.