1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לפעמים אני נותן לחם לחמש הצי…

"לפעמים אני נותן לחם לחמש הציפורים."

Translation:Sometimes I give bread to the five birds.

August 29, 2016

15 Comments


flootzavut

If I wanted to say these five birds, would I write it like this?

אני נותנת לחם לחמש הציפורים האלה

Or is there a different format with the/these in this situation?


sb.n

that's correct. another way to say the same is: אני נותנת לחם לחמש הציפורים האלו For an explanation about' these' in Hebrew check out https://www.safa-ivrit.org/synonyms/ele.php


Aviva121216

The written text says חמש but the verbal says חמשת. Which one is gramatically correct?


AlmogL

(noformat) חמש, because ציפור is feminine.


BenDavid22

So is the rule, add 'ת' to the end of the number if the noun is masculine?


danny912421

Yes. ת is added in the construct state of masculine nouns, when the ה changes into ת. So, you have חמישה which becomes חמשת in construct state.


Janis559500

He is not saying khameshet. What you are hearing as "et" is the beginning of the next word hatsiporim, with the h weak enough that you are hearing the next two letters.


kylagrace777

Am I the only one who sees 'erday as given option?


TeribleT

Lifamim ani noten lechem le'chamesh ha'tsiporim.


nO8n1

למה כותבים "i give bread" ולא כותבים "i give a bread"?


Larry824711

Bread is generally treated as a collective noun in English. If you wanted to specify a unit you could say "a loaf of bread", or "a slice of" or "a piece of" but normally would not say "a bread".


TeribleT

You can only give a roll, a croissant, a bagel, a baguette, etc. (different types of bread products). If you a referring to a loaf of bread it's just give "bread".

(This is only in English, I'm not touching Hebrew).


Theresa754142

The tips and notes section seemed to say that the number would change form when in the construct state. The example: the three cows…Slosh ha-parot. Shalosh changes to shlosh.

I thought that every number would change when in the construct form, but checking on Pealim, I found out that some numbers, such as five ‏,חמש don’t change when in the construct state.

The fem. numbers which do not change: 1, 4-10.

Feminine two in the construct a state: shtei.

Feminine three in the construct state: shlosh.

All the masculine numbers change in the construct state. Here are the construct state forms.

  1. Akhad
  2. Shnei
  3. Shloshet
  4. Arba’at
  5. Khamishat
  6. Sheshet
  7. Shiv’at
  8. Shmonat
  9. Tish’at
  10. Aseret

I only checked until 10.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.