"לפעמים אני נותן לחם לחמש הציפורים."

Translation:Sometimes I give bread to the five birds.

August 29, 2016

9 Comments


flootzavut

If I wanted to say these five birds, would I write it like this?

אני נותנת לחם לחמש הציפורים האלה

Or is there a different format with the/these in this situation?

December 29, 2016

sb.n

that's correct. another way to say the same is: אני נותנת לחם לחמש הציפורים האלו For an explanation about' these' in Hebrew check out https://www.safa-ivrit.org/synonyms/ele.php

December 29, 2016

flootzavut

Excellent, thanks!

December 29, 2016

Aviva121216

The written text says חמש but the verbal says חמשת. Which one is gramatically correct?

August 29, 2016

AlmogL

(noformat) חמש, because ציפור is feminine.

August 30, 2016

Janis559500

He is not saying khameshet. What you are hearing as "et" is the beginning of the next word hatsiporim, with the h weak enough that you are hearing the next two letters.

February 28, 2019

kylagrace777

Am I the only one who sees 'erday as given option?

January 28, 2018

nO8n1

למה כותבים "i give bread" ולא כותבים "i give a bread"?

October 29, 2018

Larry824711

Bread is generally treated as a collective noun in English. If you wanted to specify a unit you could say "a loaf of bread", or "a slice of" or "a piece of" but normally would not say "a bread".

December 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.