1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "All seven windows are open."

"All seven windows are open."

Translation:כל שבעת החלונות פתוחים.

August 29, 2016

5 Comments


hurricanechild

They could have done whatever they wanted when they revived Hebrew and they did this.


zion11dotcom

what and make it easy? where would be the fun in that?


Aviva121216

Can someone explain the genders in this sentence?


AlmogL

The word חלון is one of those masculine nouns with an irregular plural form that looks feminine. שבעת and פתוחים are masculine forms.


danny912421

kol shiv'át ha-chalonót ptuchím.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.