"All seven windows are open."

Translation:כל שבעת החלונות פתוחים.

August 29, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aviva121216

Can someone explain the genders in this sentence?


AlmogL

The word חלון is one of those masculine nouns with an irregular plural form that looks feminine. שבעת and פתוחים are masculine forms.


danny912421

kol shiv'át ha-chalonót ptuchím.


VasyaPiterski

Shouldn't this be either "all the seven windows are open" or "כל שבע חלונות פתוחים" to be a correct translation?


JeffLaz

The number seven as you wrote it (שבע) is the feminine form. You need masculine for חלונות, which would ordinarily be שבעה, and then you need to make it into a construct for the definite form, resulting in שבעת החלונות.


hurricanechild

They could have done whatever they wanted when they revived Hebrew and they did this.


zion11dotcom

what and make it easy? where would be the fun in that?


Carole838966

Isn’t this really translated as all the seven windows?


danny912421

Yes, that's the literal meaning. But as far as I know, "the" is not necessarily in English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.