"התפללתי שאלוהים יעזור לנו."

Translation:I prayed that God will help us.

August 29, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dnglbr

"would" help us


Daanijela

I appreciate the fact that I didn't get corrected for writing "G-d".


Chaim214533

G d? Seriously? Why not "God"?


Mazzorano

I'm missing the point. Where does it say G d?


alonzo86

Hahaha are you serious?? Its אלוקים with ה youre not supposed to say not God. Doulingo sure makes me laugh sometimes.


josef563453

we say אלוקים because אלוהים has an ה in it which is not allowed to say if you are not praying


ain15412

How does the translation look from the pov of English grammar? It should be either "prayed that ... helped" or "prayed that... would help"


JessicaDellEra

G d or G-d is a common way of writing it when you're not actively/intentionally meaning the name, as when you're practicing a prayer but not actually praying. It's an orthodox practice that not all liberal and secular Jews share.


Daniel684476

It is right for יהו... but since when is it true fot English?


ourutau

This is a disputed issue. Some argue that this practice should be applied to the names of God in all languages used by Jewish peoples, while others believe it should apply only to the sacred Hebrew names.


mnogomon

why not "helps"?


Theresa754142

Hitpalalti she-elohim ya’azor lanu.


Dov360473

@id: because it's future tense, "will help".


Ginny408896

G-D I MEAN SERIOUSLY


arimk

If "אלוהים" is God, is there a way to say "gods"? אלוהימים, perhaps?


Dov360473

Lower case "god" is אֵל. Lower case "gods" is אלים. I can't speak as to the plural of the Hebrew G-d, since there aren't any others, according to the religion. Interesting question though.


Steven768876

What verb tense is התפללתי? Whay is the root?


DL-Trolls

Root is פלל and the verb tense is hitpael, my gever.


Matthew272727

It's past tense hithpael. The root is פ ל ל


MjlbwpYl

it is about impossible to hear the second syllable on lanu. sounds like lah.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.