"התפללתי שאלוהים יעזור לנו."

Translation:I prayed that God will help us.

August 29, 2016

10 Comments


Chaim214533

G d? Seriously? Why not "God"?

August 29, 2016

Mazzorano

I'm missing the point. Where does it say G d?

September 21, 2016

alonzo86

Hahaha are you serious?? Its אלוקים with ה youre not supposed to say not God. Doulingo sure makes me laugh sometimes.

September 21, 2016

JessicaDellEra

G d or G-d is a common way of writing it when you're not actively/intentionally meaning the name, as when you're practicing a prayer but not actually praying. It's an orthodox practice that not all liberal and secular Jews share.

December 19, 2016

Daniel684476

It is right for יהו... but since when is it true fot English?

May 25, 2017

PoetaProletario

This is a disputed issue. Some argue that this practice should be applied to the names of God in all languages used by Jewish peoples, while others believe it should apply only to the sacred Hebrew names.

December 12, 2017

champagnesheets

"would" help us

October 27, 2017

Dov360473

@id: because it's future tense, "will help".

July 4, 2017

Daanijela

I appreciate the fact that I didn't get corrected for writing "G-d".

November 6, 2018

mnogomon

why not "helps"?

June 19, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.