"Your shirt is really pretty!"

Translation:החולצה שלך ממש יפה!

August 29, 2016

11 Comments


PennyFore

Can't באמת also mean "really"?

August 29, 2016

AlmogL

Yes, but in the literal sense, "in truth" or as an agreement, "indeed". Not so much in the sense of "very".

August 30, 2016

PennyFore

Thanks. But the sentence doesn't seem to indicate context either way.

August 31, 2016

DanFendel

A different example used די for "quite" in a similar sense as "really" is used here. What's the distinction, if any, between ממש and די to create emphasis?

September 8, 2016

BarakSaltz

Really very: ממש

Rather/quite: די

November 19, 2016

rattyjol

Is there a reason יפה מאוד isn't okay?

September 20, 2016

1Talmidah

I just tried it and it was accepted. =)

March 7, 2017

DanRosauer

Why was החולצה שלך ממש יפה marked as wrong?

January 6, 2017

Chips57

what's wrong with החולצה שלך היא מאד יפה?

April 14, 2017

1Talmidah

I tried חולצתך and it was marked wrong. Did I spell it wrong or is it not accepted because possessive suffixes are not what the sentence is meant to strengthen?

June 5, 2017

confanity

Same here! It counted חולצתך as wrong and I'm left wondering if I made an error or if it's just that nobody put in a possible answer.

November 12, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.