1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Your shirt is really pretty!"

"Your shirt is really pretty!"

Translation:החולצה שלך ממש יפה!

August 29, 2016

11 Comments


PennyFore

Can't באמת also mean "really"?


AlmogL

Yes, but in the literal sense, "in truth" or as an agreement, "indeed". Not so much in the sense of "very".


PennyFore

Thanks. But the sentence doesn't seem to indicate context either way.


DanFendel

A different example used די for "quite" in a similar sense as "really" is used here. What's the distinction, if any, between ממש and די to create emphasis?


BarakSaltz

Really very: ממש

Rather/quite: די


1Talmidah

I tried חולצתך and it was marked wrong. Did I spell it wrong or is it not accepted because possessive suffixes are not what the sentence is meant to strengthen?


confanity

Same here! It counted חולצתך as wrong and I'm left wondering if I made an error or if it's just that nobody put in a possible answer.


rattyjol

Is there a reason יפה מאוד isn't okay?


1Talmidah

I just tried it and it was accepted. =)


DanRosauer

Why was החולצה שלך ממש יפה marked as wrong?


Chips57

what's wrong with החולצה שלך היא מאד יפה?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.