1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az álmos diák az alá a pad a…

"Az álmos diák az alá a pad alá esik, amelyiknél én ülök."

Translation:The sleepy student falls under the bench, on which I sit.

August 30, 2016

11 Comments


Arcaeca

In English, "on which I'm sitting", though it's not a literal translation.


vytah

I'm not sure what is actually happening in this sentence and I wouldn't be so sure that the speaker is actually sitting on the bench.


vvsey

Yes, this is interesting. Hungarian schools have, or used to have, a combined desk-bench piece of furniture, in one piece, called an "iskolapad" or referred to simply as "pad". You can search "iskolapad" on the internet for examples. Students would sit "in" the "pad": "a padban". Maybe sometimes "a padnál". It is indeed unsure whether the speaker is sitting "in" or "at" such a "pad".


matanov

So here "pad" means rather "desk".


vvsey

Yes, something like that, as long as we speak strictly of classroom furniture.


MacLomain

Would it be OK to say, "amelyiken"?


ray.meredith

Why not "... under THAT bench ..."?


DavidCarver

that sleepy student must be working his way through this exercise


xclnc

Shouldnt '...which I sit on...' be accepted too?


csipke100

Nel is by and re is on so naturally you translate nel as on and mark me incorrect. But if I’d translated nel as on you would have marked me incorrect as well. How am I going to gain any confidence in Hungarian if you keep changing the rules?


clairelanc3

Why "amelyikNÉL"? Wouldn't it be better to use "amIN" or "amiRE"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.