"A mellé a csinos lány mellé ülök a buszon, amelyiken piros ruha van."

Translation:I sit beside that pretty girl on the bus, who is wearing a red dress.

August 30, 2016

17 Comments


Joeintheory

There seems to be something wrong with the very beginning of the audio of this sentence, it's cut off and also there is some clicking noise. I've reported it, but I think fixing the audio is probably a lot harder than fixing other things.

June 30, 2017

Patricia460976

Why is the bus wearing a red dress? In other words, in English the clause that describes something (or someone) should come directly after that something (or someone).

December 9, 2017

guntunge

Maybe it wants to look breathtaking and is jealous of the pretty girl. ;-)

November 11, 2018

Arcaeca

We don't use this "on which there is" construction in English for clothes. We have an actual verb for this purpose - "to wear". I'm sitting on the bus next to the pretty girl who's wearing red clothes.

August 30, 2016

vvsey

Hungarian also has such a verb. "Piros ruhát visel" or "piros ruhát hord". Or even "piros ruhában van" - is in red clothes. But here they chose to say "piros ruha van rajta" - there are red clothes on her. I guess that was the intent, to convey this variant of saying this. Or at least this is a good explanation after the fact. :)

September 9, 2016

Arcaeca

Well, yes, but it's the English translation I have a problem with, not the Hungarian one.

September 9, 2016

vvsey

Understood. But because they chose this version in Hungarian, they must have felt the urge not to use "wear" which is a translation of another Hungarian word. Maybe "she has a red dress on" would be more acceptable, and closer to the original?

September 9, 2016

Arcaeca

Yes, that's an alternative I hadn't considered, but it does seem to fit perfectly.

Incidentally, if there are two verbs for "to wear", 1) why didn't we just learn those, and 2) is there a difference between them?

September 9, 2016

vvsey

Well, I don't know about the reason they are not taught here.

Other than that, "hord" and "visel" are synonyms when it comes to wearing clothes. In other areas they are a bit different, of course. These verbs can also be used more in the habitual sense, while "... ruha van rajta", "... ruhában van" are more in the present. But those verbs can also be in the present and vice versa. But the "What are you wearing?" question is better translated as "Mi van rajtad?" or "Milyen ruhában vagy?".

The verb "hord" means "carry". Your lunch box can be called an "ételhordó", a food carrier. The postman, or mail carrier, can be called a "levélhordó". Also, if I carry my children to the swimming pool twice a week, then I can say "uszodába hordom a gyerekeimet". Or I can carry the firewood into the basement - "lehordom a tüzifát a pincébe". When it comes to to wearing stuff, "télen mindig kabátot hordok" - I always wear a coat in the winter". Also, for bags and stuff like that (things that are not on your person), "hordani" is better than "viselni".

The verb "visel" is literally closer to "wear". It can also be used figuratively. Maybe you would use the verb "bear" for that: "I bear my fate with my head held high" - "Felemelt fejjel viselem a sorsomat". Also, something can wear you down - "megvisel".

Etc. etc.

There is one more generic way of talking about wearing stuff:

" Valamiben járni" - literally, to go/walk in something:

"Öltönyben járok dolgozni" - I go to work wearing a suit / I wear suits to work.
"Ő nadrágban jár iskolába" - She goes to school wearing pants / She wears pants to school.
"Péter mindig szandálban jár" - Péter always wears sandals.

September 11, 2016

Hulk014

1.) I wonder why they hadn't thought of it earlier.

2:) There is no big difference between the two, They just mean the same in English.

"A te generációd kalapot visel./hord." - Your generation wears hats.

Én napszemüveget viselek a nyáron. - I wear sunglasses in the summer.

September 10, 2016

brad67391

I sit on the bus next to the pretty girl with a red dress on?

November 12, 2016

GGS1964

In the Hungarian sentence, "mellé" indicates that there is a motion towards something or somebody (hova). Your English translation does not indicate this properly. To "sit beside" describes the location (hol) of me sitting next to the girl, not necessarily the movement. To express the direction, I suggest "I sit DOWN beside..." as the better translation, because is clearly states a direction (hova).

January 13, 2019

Ishana92

i am having more trouble finding the right, natural sounding way to express this in english than i have with translation itself

September 2, 2017

Ivan112272

I sit on the bus beside that pretty girl - why this is not accepted?

February 13, 2018

clairelanc3

Is it a double decker?

March 24, 2018

clairelanc3

It seems more natural to say "I sit on the bus beside that pretty girl". Otherwise it sounds as if the bus was wearing a red dress!

December 15, 2018

csipke100

I do hope you didn’t try to grope her

January 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.