"Tờ báo"

Translation:The newspaper

August 30, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dan553966

There is really no grammatical, syntactical or lexical justification for Duo's requiring "the" in English. Vietnamese has no equivalent to the English definite article. It is true that we call the thing that is published every day "the newspaper" but "a newspaper" and "newspaper" can also answer the question, "What's that?" with reference to said item.

December 2, 2017

DesLikesRice

What is to a classifier for?

August 30, 2016

paglowa

Tờ: accompanies a piece of paper or anything that resembles a piece of paper . I thought it would be in this case - 'a sheet of newspaper' but the correct answer was 'the newspaper'. The reason I guess my answer is incorrect is because 'a sheet of newspaper' requires 'mot to bao'.

September 29, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.