"בשבילי כוס תה, בבקשה."

Translation:For me a cup of tea, please.

August 30, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DrakeHyman

I know these recordings are intended to sound like a native speaker, but some are so fast it's hard to really catch the pronunciation. A slower pronunication sound clip would be sooo helpful. All this said, thanks for the great work! Loving this course.


AdamOlean

It can be a double-edged sword. On the one hand, it's helpful to hear new words or complex expressions broken down into syllables with clear accenting. On the other hand, it's good that they try to challenge users to listen, comprehend, and produce Hebrew expressions at a natural, conversational cadence. As linguists like Randall Buth say, in order to become fluent, linguistic comprehension and production must become quick and automatic. There's no reason you can't have it both ways, however, if the resources can be developed over time! Pimsleur does a good job at this, although, unlike Duolingo, it tends to be very expensive, even cost prohibitive.

Agreed, this course is a great supplement to other language-learning resources! It has many strengths of its own.


Its-me.

They do this for Finnish on duolingo. There's a regular speed button, and a slow button.

Even if you want to have only at speed for the question, having it slow for the answer would be so helpful.

It's virtually useless for me at the speed that it is


Snoochbear

I understand what you mean - for a beginner it is frustrating to deal with. But it is important to train your brain to fill in the blanks appropriately, just like you do with English. For example, most people don't say "yeah, that's what I'm talking about." Instead they say "yeah, thas wu'um talkin bow." Your brain fills in on the major gaps, because you are fluent. Ultimately you will want your Hebrew fluency to reach this level so that your skills are practical and not just academic.


Emmy_Altava

Because I am a vegetarian


danny912421

bishvilí kos te, bevakashá.


SJEarnest

Is it ever necessary to say/ do people ever say? ״כוס של תה״?


Snoochbear

Yes, just like in English we say "cup of coffee" to mean we want coffee in the cup, as opposed to "coffee cup" whoch is more likely to imply that you want a mug regardless of the presence of coffee or lackthereof.


Snoochbear

The english answer is not proper English. Part of language learning and translation is to be able to translate the overall MEANING of a sentence if the exact translation isn't appropriate in one of the languages. I would appreciate if the English answer to this one was more appropriate, for example, "Can/may I have a cup of tea please?" It's important to demonstrate the knwoledge that this question is a request.


MarnaRente

This is a Hebrew course. The Hebrew would be completely different if it were conveying a question. It is not. It is showing you how to write this construction. The English is correct, appropriate and proper grammar to express what the Hebrew sentence says. You cannot impose your version of "appropriate" on them. If a waiter asked a group of people what they would like to drink, it is completely appropriate for one of the people to say, "For me, a cup of tea, please."


DaveSmith456703

is there a difference between a tea cup and a cup of tea? "of"?


Snoochbear

Yes, depending on how it is written in Hebrew. You may be referring to a cup with tea in it OR a type of cup that is meant for tea and comes with a saucer and small spoon. Just like in english, "tea cup" could be interpreted both ways.


YardenNB

I'm afraid I don't agree with your distinction about Hebrew. Indeed there are both senses, but to my ears כוס תה and כוס של תה just don't have this distinction. I take both to mean more naturally the cup with the tea in it, and less naturally (but passing) a cup designed for tea. If I need to talk about a cup designed for tea that doesn't have a tea in it (e.g. in a dish shop) I'd probably say כוס לתה.


Snoochbear

That's an excellent point. In fact, Hebrew actually has a noticable system for compound words, and I believe that "tea cup" (meaning a cup specifically designed for tea) probably falls into this category. I am not 100% sure as it has been a long time since I've needed to use this higher level of Hebrew, but if it IS considered a compound word in Hebrew it would be written " כוס התה" literally, "cup thetea". That is the pattern for many compound words in Hebrew, placing a "the" on the second word. Im sure this pattern is taugt in higher levels on duolingo.


DaveSmith456703

Seems interesting that the של can be left out - the way I look at it - because you can request a cup of tea even though that could also mean tea cup - It is something you would normally drink in a sitting - as opposed to a case of beer - which a normal person would not drink at one time. so that has a של in it. just wondering??? I suppose you would never just say "beer case"


Snoochbear

Both are correct. "Case" and "cup" are both the containers and "tea" and "beer" are the contents. So "of" is correct in both instances/languages.


TeribleT

Case is not the same thing, that's a quantity. Maybe you mean keg?


TeribleT

Ok I see, I can't edit you mean in relation to using "of".


DaveSmith456703

Even though this sounds a little odd on its own in English, you must think of a context that this statement would fit. Say you are visiting with a group of people at a friend's house, and the host asks everyone if they would like some refreshment. You could reply with this answer. "For me, a cup of tea please."


TeribleT

Why can't you translate this as "glass of tea"? It was rejected.


Snoochbear

Because cup is more generic as a container for a beverage, and glass is very specific as to the material that the container is made of.


TeribleT

It means both glass and cup. BOTH are used interchangeably in English. And apparently in Hebrew as well.


Hep0nen

The בשבילי sounds like בשלי.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.