"בשבילי כוס תה, בבקשה."

Translation:For me a cup of tea, please.

August 30, 2016

17 Comments


DrakeHyman

I know these recordings are intended to sound like a native speaker, but some are so fast it's hard to really catch the pronunciation. A slower pronunication sound clip would be sooo helpful. All this said, thanks for the great work! Loving this course.

December 25, 2016

AdamOlean

It can be a double-edged sword. On the one hand, it's helpful to hear new words or complex expressions broken down into syllables with clear accenting. On the other hand, it's good that they try to challenge users to listen, comprehend, and produce Hebrew expressions at a natural, conversational cadence. As linguists like Randall Buth say, in order to become fluent, linguistic comprehension and production must become quick and automatic. There's no reason you can't have it both ways, however, if the resources can be developed over time! Pimsleur does a good job at this, although, unlike Duolingo, it tends to be very expensive, even cost prohibitive.

Agreed, this course is a great supplement to other language-learning resources! It has many strengths of its own.

June 12, 2017

Snoochbear

I understand what you mean - for a beginner it is frustrating to deal with. But it is important to train your brain to fill in the blanks appropriately, just like you do with English. For example, most people don't say "yeah, that's what I'm talking about." Instead they say "yeah, thas wu'um talkin bow." Your brain fills in on the major gaps, because you are fluent. Ultimately you will want your Hebrew fluency to reach this level so that your skills are practical and not just academic.

June 23, 2018

Emmy_Altava

Because I am a vegetarian

August 30, 2016

SJEarnest

Is it ever necessary to say/ do people ever say? ״כוס של תה״?

March 15, 2017

Snoochbear

Yes, just like in English we say "cup of coffee" to mean we want coffee in the cup, as opposed to "coffee cup" whoch is more likely to imply that you want a mug regardless of the presence of coffee or lackthereof.

June 23, 2018

TeribleTeri

Why can't you translate this as "glass of tea"? It was rejected.

July 19, 2018

ChickenRunner02

כוס תכWhat does it mean?

November 23, 2016

Bearandbull

a cup of tea

November 23, 2016

DaveSmith456703

is there a difference between a tea cup and a cup of tea? "of"?

May 29, 2018

Snoochbear

Yes, depending on how it is written in Hebrew. You may be referring to a cup with tea in it OR a type of cup that is meant for tea and comes with a saucer and small spoon. Just like in english, "tea cup" could be interpreted both ways.

June 23, 2018

DaveSmith456703

Seems interesting that the של can be left out - the way I look at it - because you can request a cup of tea even though that could also mean tea cup - It is something you would normally drink in a sitting - as opposed to a case of beer - which a normal person would not drink at one time. so that has a של in it. just wondering??? I suppose you would never just say "beer case"

June 23, 2018

Snoochbear

Both are correct. "Case" and "cup" are both the containers and "tea" and "beer" are the contents. So "of" is correct in both instances/languages.

June 23, 2018

TeribleTeri

Case is not the same thing, that's a quantity. Maybe you mean keg?

July 19, 2018

TeribleTeri

Ok I see, I can't edit you mean in relation to using "of".

July 19, 2018

YardenNB

I'm afraid I don't agree with your distinction about Hebrew. Indeed there are both senses, but to my ears כוס תה and כוס של תה just don't have this distinction. I take both to mean more naturally the cup with the tea in it, and less naturally (but passing) a cup designed for tea. If I need to talk about a cup designed for tea that doesn't have a tea in it (e.g. in a dish shop) I'd probably say כוס לתה.

December 29, 2018

Snoochbear

The english answer is not proper English. Part of language learning and translation is to be able to translate the overall MEANING of a sentence if the exact translation isn't appropriate in one of the languages. I would appreciate if the English answer to this one was more appropriate, for example, "Can/may I have a cup of tea please?" It's important to demonstrate the knwoledge that this question is a request.

June 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.