"Eles leem livros."

Translation:They read books.

February 4, 2013

13 Comments


JCMcGee

The LER verb is a tricky one....each "conjugation"* is so different!

*I never ever used this word in English before duolingo...though I did kinda know what it meant...DUOLINGO helps me learn as much about my own language as it does about Portuguese:

❝Those who know nothing of foreign languages know nothing of their own.❞ ‒Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

❝You can never understand one language until you understand at least two.❞ ‒Geoffrey Willans

June 17, 2013

ChivoLoko

I truly believe that the more languages you know is easier to learn another ones

February 2, 2014

Alejandro_T
Plus

I think it's "lêem" not "leem".

February 4, 2013

erudis

The hiatus "oo" and "ee" aren't accentuated anymore, according to the new grammar rules. You'll still find the old version quite frequently though, as this is quite recent (2008 I believe) and it'll take some time for people to get used to it.

February 4, 2013

towmaster

I think so too, but as so often in this course the authors seem to be ignoring Portuguese as it is used in Portugal, preferring to follow Brazilian usage.

April 27, 2014

PHScanes

Quem sabe um curso de português-português para brasileiros e outro de português-brasileiro para portugueses... Hehehehe

May 18, 2014

nancy110581

But what would they do with all the different versions of Spanish. Every country has its own. I understand what your saying, but after all its a free....

September 24, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, they should do a course about both Portuguese, I think we are clever enough to learn the differences in a same course, and it's always interesting to compare the differences, we learn a lot.

About lêem and leem and the spelling reforms, they only reformed the Brasilian spelling, or both?

May 1, 2014

Ayase-chan

The reform happened in all countries that speak Portuguese.

June 11, 2015

David6809

I've read all this and still can't find an explanation as to when to use "leem" and when to use "lêm".

November 24, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Leem = you/they read

"Lêm" is not a word in Portuguese.

November 24, 2018

CaioHL

Sinceramente, eu tenho pena de vocês que tentam aprender português! Boa sorte e NÃO DESISTAM!

April 14, 2014

AllyssonMax

you should be ashamed of yourself on telling people you have pity from someone who is learning portuguese. Portuguese is a difficult language as all other romantic ones, but nothing is impossible when you have strenth into sth.

By the way, i wrote this comment in english to show the students how stupid you are, even me being a Native Brazilian.

June 3, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.