"A sárga villamos bejön a megállóba."

Translation:The yellow tram arrives at the stop.

August 30, 2016

10 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Ok so in English I put "The yellow tram arrives to the station," which makes sense in English. Does this English sentence translate to something different in Hungarian? I understand that I used the word "at" and not "into" but in English it sounds more natural.

August 30, 2016

Presetview

I think "The yellow tram arrives to the stop" should be an acceptable translation here, simply because it sounds more natural in English, even though I would then translate that to Hungarian as "A sárga villamos megérkezik a megállóba" - because that is a more exact translation of your sentence. They are trying to teach "bejön" as "comes into a place" but I'm not sure they picked the best example sentence.

August 31, 2016

mizinamo

"arrives to" sounds unnatural to me in English - I would say that it arrives at a stop or a station.

September 1, 2016

StevenMans2

Yes, this is correct. In English we do not "Arrive to" something. We arrive at, or come into (an enclosed structure). In this context, since most tram stops are not enclosed, it would be "arrive at".

October 13, 2016

guntunge

Can anyone give examples when "come into" would be possible for a vehicle like in Hungarian?

A subway train eventually? Those come into their enclosed stations? Or arrive at.

June 1, 2018

Presetview

Yes, I think you are right.

September 1, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

ok thank you. I will report it next time I see it :)

September 1, 2016

vvsey

I would say here it is definitely "stop", not "station".

September 9, 2016

GerSzej

it seems to me like the tram is hitting the stop (in English).

September 5, 2016

Don6740

In English are more accustomed to bus stops than tram stops and we would not say "the bus comes into the stop", but in the case of trams I think we could.

April 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.