1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A sárga villamos bejön a meg…

"A sárga villamos bejön a megállóba."

Translation:The yellow tram arrives at the stop.

August 30, 2016

12 Comments


SamanthaGasmire

Ok so in English I put "The yellow tram arrives to the station," which makes sense in English. Does this English sentence translate to something different in Hungarian? I understand that I used the word "at" and not "into" but in English it sounds more natural.


Presetview

I think "The yellow tram arrives to the stop" should be an acceptable translation here, simply because it sounds more natural in English, even though I would then translate that to Hungarian as "A sárga villamos megérkezik a megállóba" - because that is a more exact translation of your sentence. They are trying to teach "bejön" as "comes into a place" but I'm not sure they picked the best example sentence.


mizinamo

"arrives to" sounds unnatural to me in English - I would say that it arrives at a stop or a station.


StevenMans2

Yes, this is correct. In English we do not "Arrive to" something. We arrive at, or come into (an enclosed structure). In this context, since most tram stops are not enclosed, it would be "arrive at".


guntunge

Can anyone give examples when "come into" would be possible for a vehicle like in Hungarian?

A subway train eventually? Those come into their enclosed stations? Or arrive at.


Presetview

Yes, I think you are right.


SamanthaGasmire

ok thank you. I will report it next time I see it :)


vvsey

I would say here it is definitely "stop", not "station".


GerSzej

it seems to me like the tram is hitting the stop (in English).


Don6740

In English are more accustomed to bus stops than tram stops and we would not say "the bus comes into the stop", but in the case of trams I think we could.


Ponius

I have said '... comes into the stop'. It is marked wrong. It is correct for English but does Hungarian need to demonstrate that I am there already, which is why 'arrives' is correct?


ljikontic

I reported thre years ago about ''bejonni'' could only literally be to arrive but exactly in English come in,come at .Why do you insist so long time on such ''catch'' instead to give the chance and to those who are not literally so talented to explore what you had in mind.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.