"У вас є будинок де-небудь на півдні?"

Translation:Do you have a house anywhere in the South?

August 30, 2016

8 Comments


agniya278

why doesn't somewhere work?

August 30, 2016

skstudio

"Somewhere" would be "десь."

August 30, 2016

max.goncharuk

And what is the difference between "десь" and "де-небудь"?

January 8, 2017

skstudio

I would say it is the same difference as between "somewhere" and "anywhere."

January 9, 2017

max.goncharuk

:) Referring first comment in your link - "However, it is one of the endearing (or frustrating) traits of English that those two can mean the same thing at the same time."

And I would like to agree that in this case десь/де-небудь is very frustrating. Possibly with some context it can have a sense but not for this particular sentence.

January 9, 2017

LazyEinstein

Ugh. As a native English speaker, I must admit I am having trouble wrapping my head around десь/де-небудь and a few other things. I put "somewhere" because the sentence "Do you have a house anywhere in the South?" seems wrong for some reason and to me, a native English speaker. "Do you have a house somewhere in the South?" is the natural way to ask the sentence.

I have to get used to looking past what seems like a natural translation and focus more on what the direct translation would be even if it doesn't sound natural to me.

September 28, 2017

skstudio

That is right. Therefore, in this course, "somewhere" is "десь" and "anywhere" is "де-небудь." If we allow both translation, someone could wrongly consider "десь" and "де-небудь" full synonyms.

January 10, 2017

Mr.Xee

Being a native Ukrainian, I hardly see the difference between "десь" and "де-небудь" in such a sentence (and somewhere/anywhere as well).

March 4, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.