"The family is sleeping in a bed."

Translation:Die Familie schläft in einem Bett.

February 4, 2013

9 Comments


mbrandalero

German is very preposition-rich, so I don't think anyone would say "sleep in the bed" (im Bett) in german, but rather "sleep on the bed" (auf dem Bett). But I might be wrong.

April 27, 2014

TiagoSaboga

It would be great to have feedback here.

October 26, 2014

Katherle

"Die Familie schlaeft in einem Bett" sounds normal and natural; "Die Familie schlaeft auf einem Bett" would sound very odd.

October 26, 2014

TiagoSaboga

Danke schön, Katherle. Sie sind sehr hilfreich.

October 27, 2014

MICKIMAUS

Can 'in einem' be contrracted into 'im'?

February 4, 2013

Katherle

No, that only works with the definite article:

in einem (in a)

in dem/im (in the)

February 4, 2013

EmanueLanguage

Thanks!

September 13, 2013

SlyRatcher

In songs like Bilder im Kopf by Sido they contract einem to nem, though I don't understand the rules for that or think thatDuo will accept it.

April 20, 2013

IndiraSinghRo

the german is good

April 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.