1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The family is sleeping in a …

"The family is sleeping in a bed."

Translation:Die Familie schläft in einem Bett.

February 4, 2013

9 Comments


mbrandalero

German is very preposition-rich, so I don't think anyone would say "sleep in the bed" (im Bett) in german, but rather "sleep on the bed" (auf dem Bett). But I might be wrong.


TiagoSaboga

It would be great to have feedback here.


Katherle

"Die Familie schlaeft in einem Bett" sounds normal and natural; "Die Familie schlaeft auf einem Bett" would sound very odd.


TiagoSaboga

Danke schön, Katherle. Sie sind sehr hilfreich.


MICKIMAUS

Can 'in einem' be contrracted into 'im'?


Katherle

No, that only works with the definite article:

in einem (in a)

in dem/im (in the)


SlyRatcher

In songs like Bilder im Kopf by Sido they contract einem to nem, though I don't understand the rules for that or think thatDuo will accept it.


IndiraSinghRo

the german is good

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.