1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Twarde jabłko, miękka pomara…

"Twarde jabłko, miękka pomarańcza."

Translation:A hard apple, a soft orange.

August 30, 2016

10 Comments


chce_polski

It should be accepted without articles like "a" or "the". Who knows if these are just labels or from a list? There's no context here to distinguish.


TwinTip

So, this "kk" combination is pronounced as "chk"?


Jellei

No, it's pronounced as kk.


Jantek_Jantek

Well, I hear it clearly right.


jagonics

If you listen closely to the audio provided by Duo, you'll hear it pronounced as in "mięCHki".


Jantek_Jantek

Maybe you have some problems with audio? Especially on a phone? I, a native, hear 100% right.


Jellei

I think I hear just a little hint of some 'ch' sound. Hearing is very subjective, especially when you actually try to hear something precisely.


z.slinky55

Why are articles necessary here?


Jellei

Oversight, added the possibility to omit them.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.