"I have forty grams, six kilos and one ton."

Translation:יש לי ארבעים גרמים, שישה קילוגרמים וטון אחד.

August 30, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shamirush

Is it not equivalent שישה קילו and שישה קילוגרמים?


AlmogL

Yes, it's very normal to say שישה קילו.


tngraham

Since קילו is a masculine noun, shouldn't the masculine form of the number, ששה, be used instead of the feminine שש?


dsjanta

Not sure when you wrote this, but שישה קילוגרמים is what I see as the answer.


Hadassah277241

I wrote שישה קילו and Duo marked it wrong and said it should be שש קילו.


pjm772959

Can קילו take a plural ending — קילוים — or is it always singular?


Theresa754142

DL gives the plural of ‏קילו as קילוגרמים.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.