1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I have forty grams, six kilo…

"I have forty grams, six kilos and one ton."

Translation:יש לי ארבעים גרמים, שישה קילוגרמים וטון אחד.

August 30, 2016

5 Comments


Shamirush

Is it not equivalent שישה קילו and שישה קילוגרמים?


AlmogL

Yes, it's very normal to say שישה קילו.


tngraham

Since קילו is a masculine noun, shouldn't the masculine form of the number, ששה, be used instead of the feminine שש?


dsjanta

Not sure when you wrote this, but שישה קילוגרמים is what I see as the answer.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.