1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Két kutya befut az üzletbe."

"Két kutya befut az üzletbe."

Translation:Two dogs run into the store.

August 30, 2016

8 Comments


AndreMenaCalavia

shouldn't it be "két kutyak befutnak az üzletbe"?


jsiehler

No, nouns with a numbers (or other quantifiers like sok or néhány and so on) in front of them are grammatically singular in Hungarian. And the verb needs to be singular to match.


AndreMenaCalavia

I found other examples like this before, but this was the first one I decided to ask; thanks for the info :)


BetsyLowe

What's the difference between a "bolt" and an "üzlet"?


Judit294350

"Bolt" is a shop - a place where you can buy things. "üzlet" is actually a business - there needs not be any physical location. However many üzlet do have a location you go to - frankly often these would be called a shop in English. Like a "virág üzlet" - I would NEVER say "flower store" - always "flower shop".


JustCallMeJay

I just say bolt = store, and üzlet = shop.


AlixdeLaRo1

I think writing "department store" or "store" is the same


Judit294350

A department store is a different thing - áruház. Strictly, a üzlet may not even be a shop/store.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.