"Két kutya befut az üzletbe."

Translation:Two dogs run into the store.

August 30, 2016

6 Comments


AndreMenaCalavia

shouldn't it be "két kutyak befutnak az üzletbe"?

August 30, 2016

jsiehler

No, nouns with a numbers (or other quantifiers like sok or néhány and so on) in front of them are grammatically singular in Hungarian. And the verb needs to be singular to match.

August 30, 2016

AndreMenaCalavia

I found other examples like this before, but this was the first one I decided to ask; thanks for the info :)

August 31, 2016

BetsyLowe

What's the difference between a "bolt" and an "üzlet"?

November 15, 2016

JustCallMeJay

I just say bolt = store, and üzlet = shop.

December 8, 2016

Judit294350

"Bolt" is a shop - a place where you can buy things. "üzlet" is actually a business - there needs not be any physical location. However many üzlet do have a location you go to - frankly often these would be called a shop in English. Like a "virág üzlet" - I would NEVER say "flower store" - always "flower shop".

March 24, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.