1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: Catalan
  4. >
  5. "No estaba muerto, sino de fi…

"No estaba muerto, sino de fiesta."

Traducción:No era mort, sinó de festa.

August 30, 2016

6 comentarios


territrades

What does this mean in English?

He was not dead, but from a party? Like he drank too much at the party and then slept like a dead person?


Oceanotti

I wouldn't try too hard to figure out many of the sentences in this course. There are a lot of them which make only grammatical sense. Anyway, I guess you are right. This one could be interpreted, IMO, as if the guy were like dead after too much boozing. In English, I'd say “He wasn't dead but partying (or having a ball)”. You can check out the new Spanish sport, the botellón (or, as some Catalan pundits insist we call it, entrompada).


territrades

Thanks for this explanation.


Landertxu0

Also, probably the sentence comes from this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v-YZD1oAQJ0


lapoetapr

It's a Spanish saying(proverb) but many of them are different in English. For example, To each their own = Cada loco con su tema.

Aprende catalán en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.