"The dad."

Translation:האבא.

August 30, 2016

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hreaid

Where is the prononcation :/


MiryamLeah

I can not switch to a hebrew keyboard. There should be one built onto the site like google translate has.


mturner2891.

I had to go into my settings and download hebrew on my keyboard.


Troy489516

How do you say "the" it aounda like you add an alef to the beginning, but it's not written like that.


HodaHal

ה - the אבא - dad You simply add ה to the beginging of a word to make it "the ---"


carinlynchin

why dont they teach that tho. Its like i have to come to the forum to actually learn (hence why i'm not paying for this yet)


mich858400

I have paid already


Elana1818

If you're using Chrome, check out "Duolibro", a Chrome extension that automatically changes the input language to the one you need.


Bastfer

Here is a website to help with writing in hebrew


manuerod

Sorry, which is the website, please?


InnocentAbroad

You don't have to do anything to your keyboard. You can install Hebrew on your computer, and switch back and forth between your own language and Hebrew. (In Windows 10, you press the Windows button and the space bar to switch languages).


Chbkarpel1

iPads & iPhones have Hebrew keyboards


FaizaMazhar

Is ה only accentuated at the beginning and middle and not at the end??


InonCohen

It is pronounced wherever it is - ה is parallel to H, and the nikkud or letters that are just before/after the ה affect its sound: הלכתי- Halakhti- i went הולך - Holekh- goes נהדר - Nehedar- terrific גבוה - gavoha- tall(masc. sin.) גבוהה - gvohah- tall (fem. sin.) זיהום - zihum- pollution

HTH :)


LmaoJamBoi

It is accented on the end. I know this because I have been learning how to read Hebrew for about 7 years now from a Rabbi... but never how to speak it. So I'm using Duolingo.


rizalmuhammad

Where is the pronounciation?


hzs39501

no hebrew keyboard


dc81230

I need Latin to Hebrew transliteration


Mira754552

I do not have the capability to respond and type in Hebrew letters


Shirley605474

I do not have a Hebrew keyboard


Randa74

I do not have hebrew heyboard


BuhoNairobi1

what if you only have English letters?


Marianne254

How can I write with Hebrew letters? On my computer I only have the English letters!! Or can I skip the exercises which demand to write with Hebrew letters - how can I do it?


danny912421

No, you can't skip. You need to download the Hebrew keyboard yourself. It is done in the language settings of your computer.


danny912421

There is some good news!

As of today, there are lessons in the app that teach the letters and the nikud! Just make sure you have the newest version of the app.

From what I understand, this is not a feature planned for the browser version, just the app.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/52214247


charitylee84

I am having a hard time with the letters

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.