"The dad."

Translation:האבא.

August 30, 2016

33 Comments


hreaid

Where is the prononcation :/

September 22, 2016

lojy8234

Ha Aba

September 21, 2018

Troy489516

How do you say "the" it aounda like you add an alef to the beginning, but it's not written like that.

September 4, 2016

HodaHal

ה - the אבא - dad You simply add ה to the beginging of a word to make it "the ---"

July 2, 2018

lojy8234

The is Ha-ה

September 24, 2018

MiryamLeah

I can not switch to a hebrew keyboard. There should be one built onto the site like google translate has.

September 8, 2016

mturner2891

I had to go into my settings and download hebrew on my keyboard.

March 2, 2018

Bastfer

Here is a website to help with writing in hebrew

September 1, 2016

manuerod

Sorry, which is the website, please?

September 4, 2016

EduardAlex13

Sorry, what website ...?

October 8, 2017

alantrousers

This website. Duolingo.

February 19, 2019

Elana1818

If you're using Chrome, check out "Duolibro", a Chrome extension that automatically changes the input language to the one you need.

October 16, 2016

Chbkarpel1

iPads & iPhones have Hebrew keyboards

January 14, 2017

InnocentAbroad

You don't have to do anything to your keyboard. You can install Hebrew on your computer, and switch back and forth between your own language and Hebrew. (In Windows 10, you press the Windows button and the space bar to switch languages).

October 14, 2016

rizalmuhammad8

Where is the pronounciation?

August 29, 2018

hzs39501

no hebrew keyboard

September 12, 2016

NIBOYEMEN

الأب

September 27, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Wrong language.

    April 10, 2017

QiRU7

    Wat

    May 1, 2017

FaizaMazhar

    Is ה only accentuated at the beginning and middle and not at the end??

    January 3, 2017

jetgirl0623

    It is accented on the end. I know this because I have been learning how to read Hebrew for about 7 years now from a Rabbi... but never how to speak it. So I'm using Duolingo.

    March 15, 2018

dc81230

    I need Latin to Hebrew transliteration

    April 18, 2017

manuerod

    Which is the website, please?

    September 4, 2016

EduardAlex13

    What website?

    October 8, 2017

abbomuren

    Missing pronunciation??

    November 20, 2016

alexandro595180

    מה קורה

    January 13, 2017

XanderKol12

    I can't change my keyboard letters to hebrew.

    January 24, 2017

HeartsBoxcars

    I do not have a Hebrew keyboard on the school computer.

    March 3, 2017

SandyPrice5

    the dad

    January 30, 2018

KendraLivi

    באבא

    April 7, 2017

SUVanyJew

    ممناههنتب

    May 17, 2017

Patcharasu

    ตกลงยังไง

    August 22, 2017

AdolfoGuzm391480

    Muito diffichile

    September 27, 2017
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.