1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The dad."

"The dad."

Translation:האבא.

August 30, 2016

25 Comments


hreaid

Where is the prononcation :/


MiryamLeah

I can not switch to a hebrew keyboard. There should be one built onto the site like google translate has.


mturner2891

I had to go into my settings and download hebrew on my keyboard.


Troy489516

How do you say "the" it aounda like you add an alef to the beginning, but it's not written like that.


HodaHal

ה - the אבא - dad You simply add ה to the beginging of a word to make it "the ---"


CarineLaws

why dont they teach that tho. Its like i have to come to the forum to actually learn (hence why i'm not paying for this yet)


Bastfer

Here is a website to help with writing in hebrew


manuerod

Sorry, which is the website, please?


Elana1818

If you're using Chrome, check out "Duolibro", a Chrome extension that automatically changes the input language to the one you need.


InnocentAbroad

You don't have to do anything to your keyboard. You can install Hebrew on your computer, and switch back and forth between your own language and Hebrew. (In Windows 10, you press the Windows button and the space bar to switch languages).


Chbkarpel1

iPads & iPhones have Hebrew keyboards


FaizaMazhar

Is ה only accentuated at the beginning and middle and not at the end??


LmaoJamBoi

It is accented on the end. I know this because I have been learning how to read Hebrew for about 7 years now from a Rabbi... but never how to speak it. So I'm using Duolingo.


InonCohen

It is pronounced wherever it is - ה is parallel to H, and the nikkud or letters that are just before/after the ה affect its sound: הלכתי- Halakhti- i went הולך - Holekh- goes נהדר - Nehedar- terrific גבוה - gavoha- tall(masc. sin.) גבוהה - gvohah- tall (fem. sin.) זיהום - zihum- pollution

HTH :)


rizalmuhammad

Where is the pronounciation?


hzs39501

no hebrew keyboard


dc81230

I need Latin to Hebrew transliteration


Mira754552

I do not have the capability to respond and type in Hebrew letters


Shirley605474

I do not have a Hebrew keyboard


Randa477297

I do not have hebrew heyboard


BuhoNairobi1

what if you only have English letters?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.