"A következő emelet a tizenharmadik."

Translation:The next floor is the thirteenth.

August 30, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bnyugat

Why is 'emelet' translated here as 'stop' instead of floor?


jsiehler

I guess they were just thinking about riding in a lift / elevator and talking about the next floor where it would be stopping. Using "floor" in the translation would be more literal.


cesarella1

is it correct to put the article before Next? native English enlighten me pls


Judit294350

Yes - "The next floor" - not "Next floor".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.