1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Attics are silent places."

"Attics are silent places."

Translation:A padlások csendes helyek.

August 30, 2016

4 Comments


bnyugat

Why don't we pluralise csendes in this sentence?


jsiehler

Because it's modifying the noun helyek. In this position, an adjective doesn't take any endings. You can think of csendes helyek as one unit; the unit only needs the plural ending once, and it goes on the noun.

On the other hand, if you just wanted to say "Attics are quiet" then it would be

A padlások csendesek.

(It's as if, since there's no noun to take the plural, the adjective is stuck with taking it.)


O_Matty

Hold it! I just had to translate this, and they insisted on "Attics are quiet places", and wouldn't accept "silent". What gives?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.