"אני שותֶה את המיץ."

Translation:I drink the juice.

August 30, 2016

14 Comments


JanetCaterina

Why am I getting an error message when my sentence was exactly as above except for the nekudot? Is there a place on my keyboard to insert nekudot?

August 30, 2016

BartiBar

Did it consider it as a typo or as an incorrect answer?

August 30, 2016

JanetCaterina

I don't know. This often happens. It shows the correct answer and it is the same as the one I submitted. The only difference would be that mine doesn't show nekudot.

August 30, 2016

JanetCaterina

Oh I see what you mean. It does not show it as a typo. It shows it as incorrect.

August 30, 2016

BartiBar

We are aware of this bug. However, as far as I know, it should consider it as a typo in most cases.

Can you take a screenshot of it?

August 30, 2016

Rochelle43

What in earth is wrong with "I am drinking the juice" ?

October 9, 2016

bracha80243

I wrote אני שותה את המיץ and it was correct

October 23, 2016

RenatoHerz

Same problem on this sentence

April 9, 2017

estihall

It can also mean, I am drinking the juice; that's the same!

April 18, 2017

aviyachade

What ?

June 10, 2017

bluegirl27

Why is את there?

August 12, 2017

JayStanton

The word את "et" is the marker for a definite direct object - so if the direct object uses the word "the" / prefix ה then you need it.

June 15, 2018

Piktoll

When one writes את ה one puts emphasis on the object E.g. אני שותה יין ani shote yayn - I drink a wine But אני שותה את היין ani shote at hayayn - I drink the wine Its like pointing with your finger but verbally

August 17, 2017

DianaJohns790807

I was to quick to respond and missed the et..

February 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.