1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני שותֶה את המיץ."

"אני שותֶה את המיץ."

Translation:I drink the juice.

August 30, 2016

20 Comments


JanetCaterina

Why am I getting an error message when my sentence was exactly as above except for the nekudot? Is there a place on my keyboard to insert nekudot?


BartiBar

Did it consider it as a typo or as an incorrect answer?


JanetCaterina

I don't know. This often happens. It shows the correct answer and it is the same as the one I submitted. The only difference would be that mine doesn't show nekudot.


JanetCaterina

Oh I see what you mean. It does not show it as a typo. It shows it as incorrect.


BartiBar

We are aware of this bug. However, as far as I know, it should consider it as a typo in most cases.

Can you take a screenshot of it?


bluegirl27

Why is את there?


JayStanton

The word את "et" is the marker for a definite direct object - so if the direct object uses the word "the" / prefix ה then you need it.


Piktoll

When one writes את ה one puts emphasis on the object E.g. אני שותה יין ani shote yayn - I drink a wine But אני שותה את היין ani shote at hayayn - I drink the wine Its like pointing with your finger but verbally


Rochelle43

What in earth is wrong with "I am drinking the juice" ?


Salp_

What's the את for? Is the sentence fatally incorrect if I don't include it?


ChanaFriend1

If there is a ה in the beggining of the following word then you write if. If there is no ה then you dont wrote anything for example אני אוכל את הפירות . אני אוכל פרי


ChanaFriend1

Second time answerimg the same question


bracha80243

I wrote אני שותה את המיץ and it was correct


RenatoHerz

Same problem on this sentence


estihall

It can also mean, I am drinking the juice; that's the same!


DianaJohns790807

I was to quick to respond and missed the et..


down_fromtheboat

Is it always fruit juice, or is mitz also used of carrot juice etc


ChanaFriend1

Im pretty sure that mitz just means juice not any specific type... if that helps

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.