1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I never go to zoos."

"I never go to zoos."

Translation:אני אף פעם לא הולך לגני חיות.

August 30, 2016

11 Comments


Phykypsy

I put אף פעם before אני and the sentence has been rejected. Why does it have to be after?


radagastthebrown

It's acceptable, but not very natural. The most natural is "אני אף פעם לא הולך לגני חיות", second best is "אני לא הולך אף פעם לגני חיות" in my opinion.


AlmogL

אני לא הולך לגני חיות אף פעם

Also acceptable.


hbagalut

it isn't a thing of logic? אפ פעם is a negative thing... and לא also is a negative thing!.... double negative thing is an affirmation! ....


radagastthebrown

Double negatives don't make a positive in all languages. But if it helps, literally "אף פעם" means "even once", so "אני אף פעם לא הולך" literally means "I don't go even once".


Eromeon

Why is it with -ל instead of אל?


yarden38893

Because the word "אל" means "towards". For most purposes you should use "ל-"


MeiraBatya1

Is there something wrong with using לעולם instead of אף פעם?


danny912421

Yes. לעולם is used only in the future tense. אף פעם is used in the present tense and מעולם in the past tense.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.