"I never go to zoos."

Translation:אני אף פעם לא הולך לגני חיות.

August 30, 2016

8 Comments


Phykypsy

I put אף פעם before אני and the sentence has been rejected. Why does it have to be after?

August 30, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's acceptable, but not very natural. The most natural is "אני אף פעם לא הולך לגני חיות", second best is "אני לא הולך אף פעם לגני חיות" in my opinion.

August 30, 2016

AlmogL

אני לא הולך לגני חיות אף פעם

Also acceptable.

August 31, 2016

Phykypsy

Thanks

August 30, 2016

hbagalut

it isn't a thing of logic? אפ פעם is a negative thing... and לא also is a negative thing!.... double negative thing is an affirmation! ....

June 1, 2017

radagastthebrown

Double negatives don't make a positive in all languages. But if it helps, literally "אף פעם" means "even once", so "אני אף פעם לא הולך" literally means "I don't go even once".

June 1, 2017

Eromeon

Why is it with -ל instead of אל?

November 21, 2017

yarden38893

Because the word "אל" means "towards". For most purposes you should use "ל-"

June 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.